The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / CHL_2022_FAT_V01_M / variable [F1]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2022

Chile, 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CHL_2022_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/pv9s-tk29
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
29902
Downloads
274
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_chile_disclosure

Most used info. source for decision making (d2a)

Data file: fat_chile_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 1085
Invalid: 10
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 44
Range: -9 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know 71
6.5%
1 Oth. firms in the sector 238
21.9%
2 Oth. firms in the locality, but diff. sector 0
0%
3 Suppliers or buyers 0
0%
4 Industrial or trade assoc. 133
12.3%
5 Public tech. extension services 79
7.3%
6 Private consultants 266
24.5%
7 Fairs, events, and missions 85
7.8%
8 Other 213
19.6%
Sysmiss 10
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.