The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / IND_2021-2023_FAT_V01_M / variable [F1]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2021-2023

India, 2021 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2021-2023_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5d78-5r73
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
29877
Downloads
610
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_india_disclosure

Sector - group (a5a)

Data file: fat_india_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 1519
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 3
Maximum: 102
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 24
Range: 3 - 102
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture 0
0%
2 Livestock 0
0%
3 Food Processing 122
8%
4 Wearing apparel 129
8.5%
5 Motor vehicles 117
7.7%
6 Pharmaceuticals 117
7.7%
7 Wholesale or retail 196
12.9%
8 Financial services 120
7.9%
9 Land transport 80
5.3%
10 Health services 121
8%
11 Leather goods 120
7.9%
12 Accommodation 38
2.5%
13 Bricks 0
0%
14 Cement 0
0%
15 Iron and Steel 0
0%
101 Other manufacturing 186
12.2%
102 Other services 173
11.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.