The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAT / KEN_2020_FAT_V01_M / variable [F1]
fat

The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey, 2020

Kenya, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2020_FAT_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/xfaw-dj39
Producer(s)
Xavier Cirera, Diego Comin, Marcio Cruz
Collection(s)
The Firm Adoption of Technology (FAT) Survey
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 05, 2026
Last modified
Apr 23, 2026
Page views
24506
Downloads
268
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • fat_kenya_disclosure

Year of beginning operations (a6)

Data file: fat_kenya_disclosure

Overview

Valid: 1271
Invalid: 34
Minimum: 1908
Maximum: 2019
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 14
Range: 1908 - 2019
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't Know 0
0%
-7 Not Applicable 0
0%
1908 1
0.1%
1910 4
0.3%
1916 1
0.1%
1917 1
0.1%
1920 1
0.1%
1921 1
0.1%
1924 2
0.2%
1929 1
0.1%
1930 2
0.2%
1933 1
0.1%
1937 3
0.2%
1939 1
0.1%
1940 1
0.1%
1947 2
0.2%
1949 1
0.1%
1950 4
0.3%
1951 4
0.3%
1953 2
0.2%
1954 2
0.2%
1956 4
0.3%
1957 2
0.2%
1958 2
0.2%
1959 1
0.1%
1960 2
0.2%
1961 3
0.2%
1962 1
0.1%
1963 6
0.5%
1964 3
0.2%
1965 7
0.6%
1966 1
0.1%
1967 7
0.6%
1968 4
0.3%
1969 3
0.2%
1970 9
0.7%
1971 5
0.4%
1972 8
0.6%
1973 1
0.1%
1974 8
0.6%
1975 8
0.6%
1976 7
0.6%
1977 7
0.6%
1978 9
0.7%
1979 10
0.8%
1980 9
0.7%
1981 5
0.4%
1982 8
0.6%
1983 10
0.8%
1984 9
0.7%
1985 9
0.7%
1986 9
0.7%
1987 4
0.3%
1988 3
0.2%
1989 5
0.4%
1990 24
1.9%
1991 6
0.5%
1992 9
0.7%
1993 10
0.8%
1994 15
1.2%
1995 20
1.6%
1996 22
1.7%
1997 23
1.8%
1998 35
2.8%
1999 17
1.3%
2000 62
4.9%
2001 17
1.3%
2002 45
3.5%
2003 42
3.3%
2004 39
3.1%
2005 52
4.1%
2006 46
3.6%
2007 36
2.8%
2008 65
5.1%
2009 64
5%
2010 77
6.1%
2011 38
3%
2012 55
4.3%
2013 63
5%
2014 68
5.4%
2015 46
3.6%
2016 30
2.4%
2017 13
1%
2018 6
0.5%
2019 2
0.2%
Sysmiss 34
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.