The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / UGA_2024_MIS_V01_M / variable [F8]
dhs

Malaria Indicator Survey 2024-2025

Uganda, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2024_MIS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics (UBOS)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 23, 2026
Last modified
Mar 23, 2026
Page views
42728
Downloads
80
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH6
  • RECHML
  • RECHMH
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC23
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC4A
  • REC81
  • RECSBC
  • REC91
  • REC94

Region (v024)

Data file: REC01

Overview

Valid: 10209
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Mean: 8.3222646684298
Standard deviation: 4.6778230755955
Type: Discrete
Width: 19
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Kampala 685
6.7%
2 South Buganda 812
8%
3 North Buganda 653
6.4%
4 Busoga 626
6.1%
5 Bukedi 614
6%
6 Elgon 588
5.8%
7 Teso 638
6.2%
8 Lango 655
6.4%
9 Acholi 567
5.6%
10 Karamoja 553
5.4%
11 West Nile 696
6.8%
12 Bunyoro 704
6.9%
13 Toro 602
5.9%
14 Ankole 596
5.8%
15 Kigezi 541
5.3%
16 Refugee settlements 679
6.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.