The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2008_MGFERE_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F5]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Growth and the Flypaper Effect, Randomized Experiment 2008-2010, Licensed Use File

Ghana, 2008 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MGFERE_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/csqg-qy49
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Marcel Fafchamps, Simon Quinn, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
64512
Downloads
401
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • GhanaBaselineMultiple_la
  • GhanaBaselineSingle_la
  • GhanaRound2Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound2Single_la
  • GhanaRound3Single_la
  • GhanaRound4Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound4Single_la
  • GhanaRound5Single_la
  • GhanaRound6Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound6Single_la
  • r7tomerge
  • ReplicationDataGhanaJDE
  • TreatmentAssignment
  • ghanalocation_mean

Number of days business was closed because someone else was ill (business_12b)

Data file: GhanaRound3Single_la

Overview

Valid: 216
Invalid: 643
Minimum: -
Maximum: 30
Mean: 0.55092592592593
Standard deviation: 3.0949620088699
Type: Discrete
Start: 564
End: 565
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
For how many days was the business closed because someone else was ill (for example, family or friends)? (business_12b)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.