The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2008_MGFERE_V01_M_V01_A_LUF / variable [F7]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Growth and the Flypaper Effect, Randomized Experiment 2008-2010, Licensed Use File

Ghana, 2008 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MGFERE_v01_M_v01_A_LUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/csqg-qy49
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Marcel Fafchamps, Simon Quinn, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2026
Last modified
Apr 10, 2026
Page views
18263
Downloads
174
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • GhanaBaselineMultiple_la
  • GhanaBaselineSingle_la
  • GhanaRound2Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound2Single_la
  • GhanaRound3Single_la
  • GhanaRound4Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound4Single_la
  • GhanaRound5Single_la
  • GhanaRound6Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound6Single_la
  • r7tomerge
  • ReplicationDataGhanaJDE
  • TreatmentAssignment
  • ghanalocation_mean

July 2009 sales if sales_1==No (sales_3)

Data file: GhanaRound4Single_la

Overview

Valid: 11
Invalid: 781
Minimum: 125
Maximum: 6000
Mean: 1023.1818181818
Standard deviation: 1691.9519389263
Type: Discrete
Start: 758
End: 761
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
You said sales for January 2009 were X, and in the last survey you told us sales for September/October 2008 were Y. Is it correct that your sales have changed this much? (sales_1)
Literal question
If no, can I ask you again what you think January 2009 and September/October 2008 sales actually were?
July 2009 sales: (sales_3)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.