The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / AFG_2023_DIEM-HS-R7_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023, Round 7

Afghanistan, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFG_2023_DIEM-HS-R7_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 22, 2026
Last modified
Apr 22, 2026
Page views
8795
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df_AFG_R7

Question asked: 'What was your household's second most important source of income in the past 3 months?' (income_sec)

Data file: anon_df_AFG_R7

Overview

Valid: 8282
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Format: character
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agricultural trade excluding producers (formal or informal) 45
0.5%
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 99
1.2%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 228
2.8%
Income not derived from work, charity 17
0.2%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 28
0.3%
Income not derived from work, remittances 29
0.4%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 54
0.7%
No second most important source of income 5130
61.9%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 30
0.4%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 602
7.3%
Production and sale of cashcrops 238
2.9%
Production and sale of honey or bee products 6
0.1%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 931
11.2%
Production and sale of staple crops 376
4.5%
Production and sale of vegetables or fruit 296
3.6%
Public employment 41
0.5%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 81
1%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 51
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.