The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / PAN_2023_BPM_V01_M / variable [file_id]
unhcr

Darien Border Protection Monitoring 2022-2023

Panama, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAN_2023_BPM_v01_M
Producer(s)
UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 14, 2026
Last modified
May 14, 2026
Page views
5784
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household

Can you please list all countries you crossed/ transited through before arriving here? (TRANSIT_ALL)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 1033
Invalid: 336
Type: Discrete
Format: Factor
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Afghanistan Brasil Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia Panama
2 Argentina Chile Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia
3 Argentina Chile Colombia Ecuador Peru
4 Argentina Colombia Ecuador Uruguay Peru Bolivia
5 Argentina Peru Ecuador
6 Aruba
7 Bolivia Brasil Colombia India other
8 Bolivia Brazil Colombia Ecuador Panama Peru
9 Bolivia Brazil Colombia Peru Panama Ecuador
10 Bolivia Brazil Ecuador Peru Colombia
11 Bolivia Brazil Guyana Suriname Colombia
12 Bolivia Brazil Peru Ecuador Colombia Panama
13 Bolivia Brazil Peru Ecuador Panama Colombia
14 Bolivia Colombia
15 Bolivia Colombia Ecuador
16 Bolivia Colombia Ecuador Panama
17 Bolivia Colombia Ecuador Panama Peru
18 Bolivia Colombia Ecuador Peru
19 Bolivia Colombia Peru
20 Bolivia Colombia Venezuela
21 Bolivia Ecuador Colombia
22 Bolivia Ecuador Peru Colombia
23 Bolivia Peru Colombia
24 Bolivia Peru Colombia Ecuador Brazil
25 Bolivia Peru Colombia Panama
26 Bolivia Peru Ecuador
27 Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia
28 Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia Brasil
29 Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia Brazil
30 Brasil
31 Brasil Bolivia
32 Brasil Bolivia Colombia
33 Brasil Bolivia Colombia Ecuador Peru
34 Brasil Bolivia Peru Ecuador
35 Brasil Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia
36 Brasil Colombia
37 Brasil Colombia Peru
38 Brasil Colombia Peru Ecuador
39 Brasil Colombia Peru Ecuador Bolivia
40 Brasil Dominican Republic Peru Ecuador Colombia
41 Brasil Ecuador Bolivia Colombia
42 Brasil Ecuador Peru
43 Brasil Ecuador Peru Bolivia Colombia Panama
44 Brasil French Guayana Peru Ecuador Colombia
45 Brasil Guayana Peru Colombia
46 Brasil Guayana Peru Suriname Colombia Ecuador
47 Brasil Peru Bolivia Ecuador Colombia Panama
48 Brasil Peru Colombia Ecuador
49 Brasil Peru Ecuador Colombia
50 Brasil Suriname Bolivia Peru Colombia
51 Brasil Turkey Suriname Guayana Peru Ecuador Colombia
52 Brazil
53 Brazil Bolivia Colombia Ecuador Peru
54 Brazil Bolivia Colombia Ecuador Peru Europe
55 Brazil Bolivia Colombia Ecuador Peru Panama
56 Brazil Bolivia Colombia Panama
57 Brazil Bolivia Colombia Peru
58 Brazil Bolivia Colombia Peru Ecuador Panama
59 Brazil Bolivia Ecuador Colombia Panama
60 Brazil Bolivia Ecuador Peru Colombia
61 Brazil Bolivia Peru Colombia Ecuador
62 Brazil Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia
63 Brazil Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia Panama
64 Brazil Chile Peru Ecuador Colombia
65 Brazil Chile Trinidad and Tobago Peru
66 Brazil Colombia
67 Brazil Colombia Bolivia other
68 Brazil Colombia Chile
69 Brazil Colombia Chile Peru
70 Brazil Colombia Ecuador
71 Brazil Colombia other
72 Brazil Colombia Peru
73 Brazil Colombia Peru Ecuador
74 Brazil Ecuador Bolivia Peru
75 Brazil Ecuador Bolivia Peru Colombia Panama
76 Brazil Ecuador Colombia
77 Brazil Ecuador Colombia Bolivia Peru Panama
78 Brazil Ecuador Colombia Panama
79 Brazil Ecuador Colombia Panama Bolivia Peru
80 Brazil Ecuador Colombia Peru Panama
81 Brazil Ecuador Peru
82 Brazil Ecuador Peru Bolivia Colombia Panama
83 Brazil Ecuador Peru Colombia
84 Brazil Peru Bolivia Ecuador Colombia Panama
85 Brazil Peru Colombia Ecuador
86 Brazil Peru Colombia Panama
87 Brazil Peru Ecuador Colombia
88 Brazil Peru Ecuador Colombia Panama
89 Cape Verde Colombia Panama
90 Chile
91 Chile Argentina Colombia Ecuador Peru Panama
92 Chile Brasil Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia
93 Chile Colombia Ecuador
94 Chile Colombia Ecuador Peru
95 Chile Colombia Peru Ecuador
96 Chile Colombia Peru Ecuador Dominican Republic
97 Chile Colombia Venezuela
98 Chile Dominican Republic Peru Ecuador Colombia
99 Chile Ecuador Peru Colombia
100 Chile Panama Peru Ecuador Colombia
101 Chile Peru Bolivia Ecuador Colombia Honduras Panama Costa Rica Nicaragua Guatemala Mexico United States
102 Chile Peru Bolivia Ecuador Colombia Panama
103 Chile Peru Colombia
104 Chile Peru Colombia Panama
105 Chile Peru Ecuador Bolivia Colombia
106 Chile Peru Ecuador Colombia
107 Chile Peru Ecuador Colombia Panama
108 Chile Peru Ecuador Venezuela Colombia Panama
109 Chile Venezuela Colombia
110 China Turkey Colombia Ecuador
111 Colombia
112 Colombia Argentina Brazil Paraguay Uruguay Peru
113 Colombia Argentina Uruguay Ecuador
114 Colombia Bolivia Ecuador
115 Colombia Bolivia Peru
116 Colombia Brasil Turkey
117 Colombia Brasil Turkey Ecuador Peru
118 Colombia Chile
119 Colombia Chile Bolivia Peru Ecuador
120 Colombia Chile Ecuador
121 Colombia Chile Ecuador Peru
122 Colombia Costa Rica Nicaragua Honduras Guatemala Mexico
123 Colombia Costa Rica Nicaragua Honduras Guatemala Mexico United States
124 Colombia Costa Rica Panama
125 Colombia Dominican Republic
126 Colombia Ecuador
127 Colombia Ecuador Bolivia
128 Colombia Ecuador Brazil Guyana Bolivia
129 Colombia Ecuador Chile Bolivia Argentina
130 Colombia Ecuador Panama Peru
131 Colombia Ecuador Peru
132 Colombia Ecuador Peru Chile
133 Colombia Ecuador Peru Panama
134 Colombia Ecuador Peru Paraguay Uruguay Argentina United States Panama
135 Colombia Guatemala
136 Colombia Guayana Haiti Peru Brasil Ecuador
137 Colombia other
138 Colombia Panama
139 Colombia Panama Costa Rica
140 Colombia Panama Costa Rica Nicaragua Honduras
141 Colombia Panama Costa Rica Nicaragua Honduras Guatemala Mexico
142 Colombia Panama Costa Rica Nicaragua Honduras Guatemala United States
143 Colombia Panama Venezuela
144 Colombia Peru
145 Colombia Peru Bolivia
146 Colombia Peru Bolivia Ecuador
147 Colombia Peru Ecuador
148 Colombia Peru Ecuador Bolivia
149 Colombia Peru Paraguay Brasil
150 Colombia Trinidad and Tobago
151 Colombia Turkey Ecuador
152 Colombia Uruguay other Brazil Bolivia Peru Ecuador
153 Colombia Venezuela
154 Costa Rica Guatemala Nicaragua
155 Cuba Ecuador Colombia other Panama
156 Cuba Guyana Suriname Brazil Peru Trinidad and Tobago Ecuador Colombia Panama
157 Cuba Suriname
158 Cuba Suriname Guyana Brazil Ecuador Colombia
159 Do not know
160 Dominican Republic Brasil Bolivia Peru Colombia
161 Dominican Republic Brasil Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia
162 Dominican Republic Brasil Ecuador Colombia Peru Bolivia
163 Dominican Republic Brasil Ecuador Panama Colombia Bolivia Peru
164 Dominican Republic Brasil Panama Colombia Bolivia Ecuador
165 Dominican Republic Brazil Bolivia Peru Colombia
166 Dominican Republic Chile Brazil Peru Colombia
167 Dominican Republic Chile Ecuador Colombia
168 Dominican Republic Chile Peru Ecuador Colombia
169 Dominican Republic Colombia Chile Brasil Peru Ecuador
170 Dominican Republic Colombia Panama
171 Dominican Republic other Suriname French Guayana
172 Dominican Republic Panama Ecuador Bolivia Peru Brasil
173 Dominican Republic Panama Suriname Guyana Brazil Colombia
174 Dominican Republic Peru Chile Ecuador Colombia
175 Ecuador
176 Ecuador Colombia
177 Ecuador Colombia Bolivia Peru Panama
178 Ecuador Colombia Chile Peru
179 Ecuador Colombia Europe other
180 Ecuador Colombia other
181 Ecuador Colombia Panama
182 Ecuador Colombia Peru
183 Ecuador Colombia Venezuela
184 Ecuador Colombia Venezuela Panama
185 Ecuador Dominican Republic Colombia
186 Ecuador Netherlands
187 Ecuador Panama
188 Ecuador Panama Colombia
189 Ecuador Peru
190 Ecuador Peru Colombia
191 Ecuador Peru Colombia Panama
192 Egypt Turkey Ecuador Panama
193 Ethiopia Brasil Colombia Peru Ecuador
194 Ethiopia Brasil Peru Colombia Ecuador
195 Ethiopia Paraguay
196 Ghana Turkey Colombia Suriname Guayana Brasil Bolivia Ecuador Peru Panama
197 Guatemala Costa Rica Do not know
198 Guayana Brasil Peru Ecuador Colombia
199 Guayana Venezuela Colombia Peru
200 Guyana Brazil Colombia Panama Peru Ecuador
201 Guyana Brazil Ecuador Peru Colombia
202 Guyana Brazil Peru Ecuador Colombia Panama
203 Iran Brasil Peru Ecuador
204 Iran Brasil Peru Ecuador Colombia
205 Iran Brasil Peru Ecuador Colombia Panama
206 Iran Ethiopia Brasil
207 Nicaragua Costa Rica Panama
208 None
209 other Brazil Bolivia Colombia Ecuador Peru
210 other Brazil Ecuador Colombia
211 other Brazil Peru Ecuador Colombia
212 other Colombia Brazil Ecuador
213 other Ecuador Colombia
214 other Ecuador Turkey Colombia
215 other Europe Brazil
216 other Turkey Ecuador Colombia Brasil
217 other Venezuela Colombia
218 Pakistan Brasil Colombia
219 Panama Brasil Ecuador Peru Bolivia Colombia
220 Panama Costa Rica Nicaragua Honduras Guatemala Mexico
221 Panama Ecuador
222 Peru
223 Peru Chile Colombia Ecuador
224 Peru Chile Ecuador Colombia
225 Peru Colombia
226 Peru Colombia Brazil Ecuador other
227 Peru Colombia Ecuador
228 Peru Colombia Ecuador Bolivia
229 Peru Colombia Ecuador Bolivia Panama
230 Peru Ecuador
231 Peru Ecuador Colombia
232 Peru Ecuador Colombia Panama
233 Peru Ecuador Colombia Panama Chile
234 Peru Ecuador Colombia Venezuela
235 Peru Ecuador Venezuela
236 Peru Guatemala Colombia Panama
237 Prefer not to tell
238 Spain Suriname Brasil Peru Colombia
239 Suriname
240 Suriname Bolivia Ecuador Colombia
241 Suriname Brasil Colombia
242 Suriname Brazil Peru Colombia Ecuador other
243 Suriname Guyana Brazil Bolivia Peru
244 Suriname Guyana Brazil Peru Ecuador Colombia
245 Thailand Marruecos Ecuador Colombia
246 Trinidad and Tobago Guyana Brazil Peru Ecuador Colombia
247 Turkey Colombia
248 Turkey Colombia Ecuador Panama
249 Turkey Colombia Panama
250 Turkey Kazakhstan Brasil Colombia Peru Ecuador Bolivia
251 Turkey other Suriname Brasil Peru Ecuador Colombia Bolivia
252 United States
253 Uruguay
254 Uruguay Brazil Bolivia Ecuador Peru Colombia
255 Uruguay Peru Brazil Ecuador Colombia
256 Venezuela
257 Venezuela Brazil Chile Ecuador Colombia
258 Venezuela Colombia
259 Venezuela Colombia Ecuador
260 Venezuela Colombia Ecuador Peru
261 Venezuela Colombia Ecuador Peru Chile Argentina Uruguay
262 Venezuela Colombia Ecuador Peru Panama
263 Venezuela Colombia Ecuador Uruguay Peru Bolivia Brazil Argentina
264 Venezuela Colombia Panama
265 Venezuela Ecuador Colombia Panama
Missing value
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.