The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / PAN_2023_BPM_V01_M / variable [file_id]
unhcr

Darien Border Protection Monitoring 2022-2023

Panama, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAN_2023_BPM_v01_M
Producer(s)
UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 14, 2026
Last modified
May 14, 2026
Page views
4745
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household

How many corps did you see during your journey through the jungle? (CORPSES)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 171
Invalid: 1198
Type: Discrete
Format: Factor
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 1
2 10
3 10+
4 11
5 12
6 14
7 15
8 16
9 2
10 2 a 70
11 20
12 29 0
13 3
14 4
15 5
16 6
17 7
18 8
19 8 incluyendo niño de meses y 10 años
20 9
21 9 cadaveres
22 Evitó verlos
23 Felt odor of dead bodies several times. To add she saw two womem being raped
24 Felt the smell in over 10 different spots
25 I saw 6 dead people from haiti
26 Many
27 Mucho
28 Muchos
29 No recuerda
30 No se pero unos 3
31 No vio, pero olió
32 One
33 Saw 3 bodies male
34 Saw one male body
35 Vió huesos humanos 2 veces
Missing value
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.