The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / PAN_2023_BPM_V01_M / variable [file_id]
unhcr

Darien Border Protection Monitoring 2022-2023

Panama, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAN_2023_BPM_v01_M
Producer(s)
UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 14, 2026
Last modified
May 14, 2026
Page views
5028
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household

Access to food and basic services/Before arriving to the ERM in Darien, during your journey how/where have you get drinking water? (WATER_SITUATION)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 1363
Invalid: 6
Type: Discrete
Format: Factor
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Buying from the market (bottled water)
2 Buying from the market (bottled water) Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water
3 Buying from the market (bottled water) Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Other
4 Buying from the market (bottled water) Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches
5 Buying from the market (bottled water) Other
6 Buying from the market (bottled water) Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches
7 Buying from the market (bottled water) Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water
8 Buying from the market (bottled water) Support from local communities
9 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water
10 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Buying from the market (bottled water)
11 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Buying from the market (bottled water) Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches
12 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Buying from the market (bottled water) Support from local communities
13 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Other
14 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Other (specify)
15 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches
16 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches Buying from the market (bottled water)
17 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Support from local communities
18 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Support from local communities Buying from the market (bottled water)
19 Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Support from local communities Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches
20 Other
21 Other (specify)
22 Other Buying from the market (bottled water)
23 Other Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water
24 Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches
25 Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches Buying from the market (bottled water)
26 Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches Buying from the market (bottled water) Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water
27 Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water
28 Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Buying from the market (bottled water)
29 Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches Other
30 Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches Support from local communities
31 Support from local communities
32 Support from local communities Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water
33 Support from local communities Drinking water from rivers, lakes, rain water Buying from the market (bottled water)
34 Support from local communities Support from humanitarian organizations: UN Agencies, Red Cross, NGOs, charities, churches
Missing value
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.