The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / UNHCR / PAN_2023_BPM_V01_M / variable [file_id]
unhcr

Darien Border Protection Monitoring 2022-2023

Panama, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAN_2023_BPM_v01_M
Producer(s)
UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Collection(s)
United Nations Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 14, 2026
Last modified
May 14, 2026
Page views
4942
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Household

What are the main reasons for selecting your country of final destination? (DESTINATION_REASONS_ALL)

Data file: Household

Overview

Valid: 460
Invalid: 909
Type: Discrete
Format: Factor
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 I dont know
2 I dont know Other
3 I have a job offer in that country
4 I have a job offer in that country I have family living there
5 I have a job offer in that country I have friends living there
6 I have a job offer in that country The country offers better economic opportunities
7 I have family living there
8 I have family living there I have a job offer in that country
9 I have family living there I have a job offer in that country I have friends living there The country offers better economic opportunities
10 I have family living there I have a job offer in that country The country offers better economic opportunities
11 I have family living there I have friends living there
12 I have family living there I have friends living there Other
13 I have family living there I have friends living there The country is closer to my country of origin The country offers better economic opportunities
14 I have family living there I have friends living there The country offers better economic opportunities
15 I have family living there I have friends living there The country offers better economic opportunities I have a job offer in that country
16 I have family living there Other
17 I have family living there The country is closer to my country of origin The country offers better economic opportunities
18 I have family living there The country offers better economic opportunities
19 I have family living there The country offers better economic opportunities I have a job offer in that country
20 I have family living there The country offers better economic opportunities Other
21 I have family living there The country offers better economic opportunities The country is closer to my country of origin
22 I have friends living there
23 I have friends living there I have a job offer in that country
24 I have friends living there I have a job offer in that country Other
25 I have friends living there I have a job offer in that country The country offers better economic opportunities
26 I have friends living there I have family living there
27 I have friends living there I have family living there The country offers better economic opportunities
28 I have friends living there Other
29 I have friends living there The country is closer to my country of origin
30 I have friends living there The country is closer to my country of origin The country offers better economic opportunities
31 I have friends living there The country offers better economic opportunities
32 I have friends living there The country offers better economic opportunities I have a job offer in that country
33 I have friends living there The country offers better economic opportunities Other
34 I have friends living there The country offers better economic opportunities The country is closer to my country of origin
35 Other
36 Other I dont know
37 Other I have family living there
38 Other I have family living there I have friends living there
39 Other I have friends living there The country offers better economic opportunities
40 Other The country is closer to my country of origin
41 Other The country offers better economic opportunities
42 Other The country offers better economic opportunities I have family living there
43 Other The country offers better economic opportunities I have friends living there
44 The country is closer to my country of origin
45 The country offers better economic opportunities
46 The country offers better economic opportunities I have a job offer in that country I have friends living there
47 The country offers better economic opportunities I have family living there
48 The country offers better economic opportunities I have family living there I have friends living there
49 The country offers better economic opportunities I have family living there I have friends living there I have a job offer in that country
50 The country offers better economic opportunities I have family living there I have friends living there I have a job offer in that country The country is closer to my country of origin
51 The country offers better economic opportunities I have family living there I have friends living there The country is closer to my country of origin
52 The country offers better economic opportunities I have family living there The country is closer to my country of origin
53 The country offers better economic opportunities I have friends living there
54 The country offers better economic opportunities I have friends living there I have a job offer in that country
55 The country offers better economic opportunities I have friends living there I have family living there
56 The country offers better economic opportunities I have friends living there I have family living there I have a job offer in that country
57 The country offers better economic opportunities I have friends living there Other
58 The country offers better economic opportunities Other
59 The country offers better economic opportunities The country is closer to my country of origin
60 The country offers better economic opportunities The country is closer to my country of origin I have family living there
Missing value
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.