The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PSE_2023_PECS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Expenditure and Consumption Survey 2023
Household-level microdata for the West Bank and Gaza

West Bank and Gaza, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PSE_2023_PECS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 19, 2026
Last modified
May 19, 2026
Page views
12605
Downloads
78
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • main
  • indv_final
  • hhweight
  • mproduct_list

What type of Internet did your household have (s4qh31)

Data file: main

Overview

Valid: 4369
Invalid: 4
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Width: 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 The Palestinian fixed communication network (DSL access line) and local Internet providers network 1419
32.5%
2 The third generation mobile network (3G) 435
10%
3 The second generation mobile network (2G) 43
1%
4 Wireless internet networks via Wi-Fi and microwave technology (Antenna tower) 875
20%
5 Optical Fiber (Fiber/Fixed) 207
4.7%
6 Sharing the Internet from family and neighbors (regardless of the source) 486
11.1%
7 Israeli mobile companies (Israeli internet chips) 573
13.1%
8 Israeli Internet companies (fixed) 37
0.8%
9 Other Specify 7
0.2%
10 There is no 287
6.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.