The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2026_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2026
Quarter 1

South Africa, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2026_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 22, 2026
Last modified
May 22, 2026
Page views
8516
Downloads
188
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2026-q1-v1

Main products produced through farming/fishing (Q212SUBINDUSTRY)

Data file: qlfs-2026-q1-v1

Overview

Valid: 1098
Invalid: 61721
Minimum: 111
Maximum: 132
Mean: 111.58287795993
Standard deviation: 1.5074890850415
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
111 Growing of crops
112 Farming of animals
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming)
131 Ocean and coastal fishing
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.