The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2026_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [V23]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2026
Quarter 1

South Africa, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2026_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 22, 2026
Last modified
May 22, 2026
Page views
8516
Downloads
188
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2026-q1-v1

Main reason absent from work (Q27RSNABSENT)

Data file: qlfs-2026-q1-v1

Overview

Valid: 289
Invalid: 62530
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 15
Mean: 5.9896193771626
Standard deviation: 4.6922545731901
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Health reasons (sic kness, illness, accident)
2 Vacation leave, holi days
3 Caring for family or other (except matern ity/paternity leave)
4 Maternity or patern ity leave
5 Other family/comm unity obligations (fun erals, meeting)
6 Strike/Stay-Away/Lockout
7 Problems with transport
8 Bad weather, natural disaster
11 Temporarily laid off/reduction in economic activity
12 Seasonal work (low or off-season)
13 Waiting to start a new job/business at a definite date in the future
14 Long term disability
15 Other reason, specify
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.