The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2026_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [V54]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2026
Quarter 1

South Africa, 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2026_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 22, 2026
Last modified
May 22, 2026
Page views
8516
Downloads
188
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2026-q1-v1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: qlfs-2026-q1-v1

Overview

Valid: 4701
Invalid: 58118
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Mean: 8.1812380344608
Standard deviation: 2.232810708151
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 Awaiting the seasonal work
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job
3 Health reasons
4 Pregnancy
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped)
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care)
7 Undergoing training to help find work
8 No jobs available in the area
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work
12 No transport available
13 Scholar or student
14 Retired/ too old to work
15 Too young to work
16 Other reason
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.