The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / MDG_2025_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2025

Madagascar, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MDG_2025_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/98cn-dj26
Producer(s)
Country Opinion Survey Program
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2026
Last modified
Jun 09, 2026
Page views
2273
Downloads
121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • madagascar_cos_fy25_data

In your opinion, has the WBG’s policy advice influenced a new or existing government policy in Madagascar? (D7)

Data file: madagascar_cos_fy25_data

Overview

Valid: 243
Invalid: 75
Minimum: -99
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: -99 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In your opinion, has the WBG’s policy advice influenced a new or existing government policy in Madagascar?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 20
8.2%
1 Yes 176
72.4%
2 No 47
19.3%
Sysmiss 75
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.