The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / MUS_2025_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2025

Mauritius, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MUS_2025_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/qgnj-4w26
Producer(s)
Country Opinion Survey Program
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2026
Last modified
Jun 09, 2026
Page views
2292
Downloads
131
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • mauritius_cos_fy25_data

Which best represents your geographic location? (G4)

Data file: mauritius_cos_fy25_data

Overview

Valid: 151
Invalid: 5
Minimum: -99
Maximum: 7
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 21
Range: -99 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which best represents your geographic location?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-99 2
1.3%
1 Port Louis 48
31.8%
2 Vacoas/Phoenix 14
9.3%
3 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill 21
13.9%
4 Quatre Bornes 20
13.2%
5 Curepipe 5
3.3%
6 Rodrigues Island 8
5.3%
7 Rural Area 33
21.9%
Sysmiss 5
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.