The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / PHL_2025_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2025

Philippines, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PHL_2025_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ja3q-3b21
Producer(s)
Country Opinion Survey Program
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2026
Last modified
Jun 09, 2026
Page views
2320
Downloads
122
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • philippines_cos_fy25_data

What is your primary professional affiliation? (Select only 1 response) (Q1)

Data file: philippines_cos_fy25_data

Overview

Valid: 287
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 228
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is your primary professional affiliation? (Select only 1 response)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the President, Prime Minister, Minister 5
1.7%
2 Office of a Parliamentarian (Legislative Body) 5
1.7%
3 Government Institution: Employee of a Ministry / Ministerial Department / Project Implementation Unit / Independent Government Institution (e.g., Central Bank, Regulatory or Oversight Agency) / Judiciary / State-Owned Enterprise 116
40.4%
4 Local Government Office or Staff 12
4.2%
5 Bilateral or Multilateral Agency (e.g., embassy, development organization, development bank, UN Agency) 19
6.6%
6 Civil Society Organization: local and regional (NGO 45
15.7%
7 Private Sector: Private Company / Financial Sector Organization / Private Bank 32
11.1%
8 Academia / Research Centers 39
13.6%
9 Media 13
4.5%
10 Other 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.