The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / SXM_2025_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Country Survey 2025

Sint Maarten, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SXM_2025_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rygs-sd91
Producer(s)
Country Opinion Survey Program
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2026
Last modified
Jun 09, 2026
Page views
3152
Downloads
170
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sint_maarten_cos_fy25_data

What is your primary professional affiliation? (Select only 1 response) (Q1)

Data file: sint_maarten_cos_fy25_data

Overview

Valid: 238
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 228
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is your primary professional affiliation? (Select only 1 response)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Office of the Governor, Prime Minister, Minister 5
2.1%
2 Office of a Parliamentarian (Legislative Body) 2
0.8%
3 Government Institution: Employee of a Ministry / Ministerial Department / Project Implementation Unit / Independent Government Institution (e.g., Central Bank, Regulatory or Oversight Agency) / Judiciary / State-Owned Enterprise 41
17.2%
4 Local Government Office or Staff 7
2.9%
5 Bilateral or Multilateral Agency (e.g., embassy, development organization, development bank, UN Agency) 7
2.9%
6 Civil Society Organization: local and regional (NGO 46
19.3%
7 Private Sector: Private Company / Financial Sector Organization / Private Bank 94
39.5%
8 Academia / Research Centers 25
10.5%
9 Media 9
3.8%
10 Other 2
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.