The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / MMR_2023_DIEM-HS-R5_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F11]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 5

Myanmar, 2022 - 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2023_DIEM-HS-R5_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 15, 2026
Last modified
Jun 15, 2026
Page views
4153
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df_MMR_R5

What is the main crop that your household grows for food and income generationseason, if any? (crp_main)

Data file: anon_df_MMR_R5

Overview

Valid: 1575
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 26
Format: character
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Apple 19
1.2%
Beans 9
0.6%
Cabbage 24
1.5%
Carrots 18
1.1%
Cassava leaves 4
0.3%
Cauliflower 3
0.2%
Coffee 3
0.2%
Cotton 168
10.7%
Cucumber 6
0.4%
Dates 7
0.4%
Do not know 12
0.8%
Eggplant/aubergine 5
0.3%
Figs 6
0.4%
Groundnut/peanut 97
6.2%
Guava 4
0.3%
Jute 28
1.8%
Kola Nut 3
0.2%
Maize 3
0.2%
Mango 16
1%
No crop production 27
1.7%
Okra 5
0.3%
Onions 4
0.3%
Other Cereal 6
0.4%
Other food cash crop 18
1.1%
Other fruit 10
0.6%
Other non leafy vegs 37
2.3%
Other non-food cash crop 50
3.2%
Other nuts 28
1.8%
Other pulses 147
9.3%
Other tubers 21
1.3%
Papaya 17
1.1%
Peach/nectarine 4
0.3%
Peas 56
3.6%
Pepper 24
1.5%
Pumpkin 11
0.7%
Rice 503
31.9%
Rubber 4
0.3%
Sesame 85
5.4%
Sorghum 39
2.5%
Sorrel Hibiscus / Rosselle 28
1.8%
Spinach-Amaranth 8
0.5%
Sugarcane 8
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.