The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / MMR_2023_DIEM-HS-R7_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 7

Myanmar, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MMR_2023_DIEM-HS-R7_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 15, 2026
Last modified
Jun 15, 2026
Page views
4961
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfMMR_R7

Question asked: 'What was your household's second most important source of income in the past 3 months?' (income_sec)

Data file: anon_dfMMR_R7

Overview

Valid: 3694
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agricultural trade excluding producers (formal or informal) 5
0.1%
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 6
0.2%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 93
2.5%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 21
0.6%
Income not derived from work, remittances 18
0.5%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 40
1.1%
No second most important source of income 2593
70.2%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 125
3.4%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 152
4.1%
Production and sale of cashcrops 34
0.9%
Production and sale of fish 3
0.1%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 215
5.8%
Production and sale of staple crops 82
2.2%
Production and sale of vegetables or fruit 24
0.6%
Public employment 55
1.5%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 43
1.2%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 185
5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.