The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2021-2022_SESIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Socio-Emotional Skills Training for Urban Youth in Tanzania 2021-2022
Cross-Sectional Survey Data — Baseline, Endline, and Second Endline

Tanzania, 2021 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2021-2022_SESIE_v01_M
Producer(s)
Rachel Cassidy, Smita Das, Clara Delavallade, Elijah Kipchumba, Munshi Sulaiman
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 17, 2026
Last modified
Jun 17, 2026
Page views
54493
Downloads
360
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ses_tan_baseline_labelled_nopii
  • ses_tan_endline_labelled_nopii
  • ses_tan_2nd_endline_labelled_nopii

What is the area of activity in which this person has had success? (s6_15)

Data file: ses_tan_baseline_labelled_nopii

Overview

Valid: 2256
Invalid: 2664
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 20
Mean: 8.0372340425532
Type: Discrete
Width: 44
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Hairdressing/Boutique 217
4.4%
2 Tailoring 281
5.7%
3 Farming (agriculture, livestock) 147
3%
6 Charcoal processing & selling 9
0.2%
7 Street Vendor 44
0.9%
8 Other small trade/business 792
16.1%
9 Worker in hotel/hospitality/food preparation 73
1.5%
10 Education 97
2%
12 Healthcare 71
1.4%
13 Transport (e.g. Boda boda, Taxi, Bus) 186
3.8%
14 Finance and mobile money 35
0.7%
15 Construction 92
1.9%
16 ICT 73
1.5%
17 Repairs and Maintenance 118
2.4%
18 Factory worker 0
19 Security worker 3
0.1%
20 Local government 8
0.2%
21 Cleaning and domestic worker 0
d Donot know 0
o Other, specify 0
5 9
0.2%
11 1
0%
Sysmiss 2664
54.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.