The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / NGA_2023_DIEM-HS-R4_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F13]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 4

Nigeria, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_DIEM-HS-R4_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 25, 2026
Last modified
Jun 25, 2026
Page views
3200
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df_NGA_R4

Question asked: 'What was your household's second most important source of income in the past 3 months?' (income_sec)

Data file: anon_df_NGA_R4

Overview

Valid: 1410
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Format: character
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agricultural trade excluding producers (formal or informal) 13
0.9%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 17
1.2%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 4
0.3%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 5
0.4%
No second most important source of income 945
67%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 26
1.8%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 10
0.7%
Production and sale of cashcrops 65
4.6%
Production and sale of fish 4
0.3%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 114
8.1%
Production and sale of staple crops 87
6.2%
Production and sale of vegetables or fruit 70
5%
Public employment 43
3%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 7
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.