The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / NGA_2023_DIEM-HS-R4_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F13]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 4

Nigeria, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2023_DIEM-HS-R4_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 25, 2026
Last modified
Jun 25, 2026
Page views
3272
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df_NGA_R4

Question asked: 'What was the main crop that you have sold over the last 3 months?' (crp_salesmain)

Data file: anon_df_NGA_R4

Overview

Valid: 837
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 22
Format: character
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Bambara nut 1
0.1%
Beans 91
10.9%
Bell pepper 4
0.5%
Cabbage 10
1.2%
Carrots 8
1%
Cassava 17
2%
Coconuts 1
0.1%
Cocoyam 2
0.2%
Cucumber 2
0.2%
Groundnut/peanut 18
2.2%
Maize 271
32.4%
Millet 68
8.1%
Okra 5
0.6%
Onions 26
3.1%
Other fruit 1
0.1%
Other leafy vegetables 3
0.4%
Other pulses 2
0.2%
Plantains 1
0.1%
Potatoe 7
0.8%
Pumpkin 1
0.1%
Rice 119
14.2%
Sesame 1
0.1%
Sorghum 17
2%
Soybeans 15
1.8%
Sugarcane 1
0.1%
Sweet Potatoes 39
4.7%
Tomatoes 63
7.5%
Water Melon 9
1.1%
Wheat 3
0.4%
Yams 31
3.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.