The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / PAK_2024_DIEM-HS-R6_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F8]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2024
Round 6

Pakistan, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2024_DIEM-HS-R6_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 26, 2026
Last modified
Jun 26, 2026
Page views
4539
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df_PAK_R6

Question asked: 'What was the main crop that you have sold over the last 3 months?' (crp_salesmain)

Data file: anon_df_PAK_R6

Overview

Valid: 2618
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Format: character
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Apple 167
6.4%
Apricot 11
0.4%
Beans 4
0.2%
Cabbage 3
0.1%
Cauliflower 15
0.6%
Cherries 3
0.1%
Cocoyam 1
0%
Cotton 109
4.2%
Dates 40
1.5%
Do not know 64
2.4%
Fava beans green 1
0%
Fodder 2
0.1%
Grapefruit 2
0.1%
Grapes 10
0.4%
Green peas 1
0%
Guava 6
0.2%
Lentils 2
0.1%
Maize 109
4.2%
Millet 6
0.2%
Okra 4
0.2%
Olives 2
0.1%
Onions 143
5.5%
Other Cereal 11
0.4%
Other food cash crop 5
0.2%
Other fruit 3
0.1%
Other leafy vegetables 10
0.4%
Other non leafy vegs 1
0%
Other non-food cash crop 145
5.5%
Other nuts 2
0.1%
Other pulses 1
0%
Other tubers 2
0.1%
Peach/nectarine 27
1%
Peas 22
0.8%
Potatoe 17
0.6%
Refused 25
1%
Rice 50
1.9%
Sesame 3
0.1%
Sorghum 17
0.6%
Soybeans 1
0%
Strawberries 2
0.1%
Sugarcane 1
0%
Sweet Banana 1
0%
Sweet Potatoes 2
0.1%
Tomatoes 71
2.7%
Water Melon 2
0.1%
Wheat 1492
57%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.