The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / TCD_2023_DIEM-HS-R5_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 5

Chad, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TCD_2023_DIEM-HS-R5_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 29, 2026
Last modified
Jun 29, 2026
Page views
4631
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df_TCD_R5

Question asked: 'What was your household's main source of income in the past 3 months?' (income_main)

Data file: anon_df_TCD_R5

Overview

Valid: 5819
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 204
3.5%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 605
10.4%
Formal agricultural trade excluding producers 55
0.9%
Income not derived from work, charity 45
0.8%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 10
0.2%
Income not derived from work, remittances 124
2.1%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 285
4.9%
Informal agricultural trade excluding producers 732
12.6%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively debt 55
0.9%
No income source in the last 3 months and used exclusively savings 44
0.8%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 160
2.7%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 559
9.6%
Production and sale of cashcrops 188
3.2%
Production and sale of fish 149
2.6%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 1260
21.7%
Production and sale of vegetable or fruit 83
1.4%
Production and sales of staple crops 1023
17.6%
Public employment 123
2.1%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 22
0.4%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 93
1.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.