The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / YEM_2023_DIEM-HS-R6_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F9]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2023
Round 6

Yemen, Rep., 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
YEM_2023_DIEM-HS-R6_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 29, 2026
Last modified
Jun 29, 2026
Page views
5177
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_df_YEM_R6

Question asked: 'Where does the water that you drink at home come from?' (hh_wealth_water)

Data file: anon_df_YEM_R6

Overview

Valid: 2443
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 39
Format: character
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Bottled water 259
10.6%
Other safe source 52
2.1%
Other unsafe source 898
36.8%
Private tap from piped water 699
28.6%
Protected well 177
7.2%
Public tap 46
1.9%
Surface water (e.g. canal, ponds, dams) 102
4.2%
Unprotected well 210
8.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.