The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / YEM_2024_DIEM-HS-R19_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2024
Round 19

Yemen, Rep., 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
YEM_2024_DIEM-HS-R19_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 29, 2026
Last modified
Jun 29, 2026
Page views
4178
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfYEM_R19

Question asked: 'What was your household's second most important source of income in the past 3 months?' (income_sec)

Data file: anon_dfYEM_R19

Overview

Valid: 2417
Type: Discrete
Width: 101
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Agricultural trade excluding producers (formal or informal) 5
0.2%
Collection and sale of forestry or bush products 8
0.3%
Daily wage on farms and other casual employment in agricultural sector 28
1.2%
Income not derived from work, charity 6
0.2%
Income not derived from work, income from other rents 5
0.2%
Income not derived from work, remittances 14
0.6%
Income not derived from work, welfare transfer, pension, humanitarian aid 19
0.8%
Non-agricultural self-employed or liberal profession, doctor, architect, lawyer, including restaurant 47
1.9%
Off-farm daily wages and other non-agricultural casual employment 72
3%
Production and sale of cashcrops 25
1%
Production and sale of fish 6
0.2%
Production and sale of livestock and livestock products 72
3%
Production and sale of staple crops 9
0.4%
Production and sale of vegetables or fruit 6
0.2%
Public employment 54
2.2%
Refused 1984
82.1%
Stable employment in agricultural sector 3
0.1%
Stable employment in non-agricultural sector 54
2.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.