The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / YEM_2024_DIEM-HS-R19_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F1]
fao

Data in Emergencies Monitoring System - Household Survey 2024
Round 19

Yemen, Rep., 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
YEM_2024_DIEM-HS-R19_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Data in Emergencies Hub, Office of Emergencies and Resilience
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 29, 2026
Last modified
Jun 29, 2026
Page views
3982
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • anon_dfYEM_R19

Question asked: 'Do you (your community) use a pump for your own (the communal) irrigation system?' (crp_irrig_system)

Data file: anon_dfYEM_R19

Overview

Valid: 344
Invalid: 2156
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No, everything works on gravity 109
4.4%
2 Yes, there is a communal diesel/gas pump 151
6%
3 Yes, there is a communal manual pump 12
0.5%
4 Yes, there is a diesel pump in my field 54
2.2%
5 Yes, there is a manual pump in my field 18
0.7%
Sysmiss 2156
86.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.