The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PAK_2016-2022_BRSJMP_V01_M / variable [F23]
central

Why Don’t Jobseekers Search More? Barriers and Returns to Search on a Job Matching Platform 2016-2022

Pakistan, 2016 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2016-2022_BRSJMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2s4f-d854
Producer(s)
Kate Vyborny, Robert Garlick, Nivedhitha Subramanian, Erica Field
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2026
Last modified
Jul 13, 2026
Page views
51826
Downloads
94
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HHlisting_long_anony
  • hhdata_prep_se
  • individual_level_analysis
  • individual_level_subscriber_analysis
  • individual_round_level_analysis
  • intmed_prep
  • JA_updated
  • jaebs_prep
  • job_level_analysis_se
  • jsfollowup_prep
  • JT_followup_survey_rand
  • jt_ja_harmonized_JSF_CV_updates
  • jt_ja_harmonized_prep_se
  • jt_ja_harmonized_updates_prep_se
  • JT_JA_screener_appended
  • JT_JA_signup_harmonized_se
  • JT_noid_duprem
  • JT_noid_updated
  • JT_rand_preload_10percent_hybridmod
  • JTupdates_JA_harmonized
  • 20percent_bonuscalls_prep
  • 20percent_prep
  • 20percent_prep_attempt
  • adlisting_prep_se
  • all_optout
  • CC_jobs_cv_scoring
  • cv_tracking_batches
  • CV_updates_Highed_attempts
  • CV_updates_highed_data
  • cv_updates_highed_data_25_Jun_2021
  • cv_updates_highed_data_2020_11_30
  • CV_updates_Lowed_attempts
  • CV_updates_Lowed_FS_attempts
  • feedback_joblevel_prep_se
  • feedback_matchlevel_prep_se
  • firms_prep_se
  • FirmSurvey_nodup_anon_se
  • FR_jobs_cv_scoring
  • FS_adlisting_anon_se
  • FS_del_cleaned_unique_jobid
  • FS_del_cleaned_unique_memidjobid_anon
  • FS_interview_med
  • FS_MidlineSurvey_feedback_cleaned
  • FS_non_compliance_int_med
  • pickup_prep_se
  • post_sep2020_call_order
  • pre_sep2020_call_order_recovered
  • screener_prep_se
  • se_matchlevel_latent_interview_probability_variation_v1
  • search_work_resp_ac
  • triminput
  • Updates_survey_var_JT
  • match_level_analysis_sensitivity
  • match_level_oct2022
  • feedback_joblevel_prep_allvars_se
  • feedback_matchlevel_prep_allvars_se
  • match_level_analysis
  • matches_JT_JA_consolidated
  • matches_prep_se
  • LFS_2018-19
  • cv_updates_uniq_ID_list_he_2022_08_11_b5

We can call you back. When will ${mem_name} be available? (callback)

Data file: 20percent_prep_attempt

Overview

Valid: 10864
Invalid: 85458
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 701
Type: Discrete
Width: 68
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 He/She is no longer interested 463
0.5%
1 Monday 7am- 9am 15
0%
2 Monday 9am- 12 pm 310
0.3%
3 Monday 12 pm- 3pm 272
0.3%
4 Monday 3pm-5pm 306
0.3%
5 Monday 5pm -7pm 197
0.2%
6 Monday 7 pm- 9pm 125
0.1%
7 Monday 9pm-11pm 25
0%
8 Tuesday 7am- 9am 34
0%
9 Tuesday 9am- 12 pm 304
0.3%
10 Tuesday 12 pm- 3pm 274
0.3%
11 Tuesday 3pm-5pm 306
0.3%
12 Tuesday 5pm -7pm 223
0.2%
13 Tuesday 7 pm- 9pm 162
0.2%
14 Tuesday 9pm-11pm 32
0%
15 Wednesday 7am- 9am 10
0%
16 Wednesday 9am- 12 pm 287
0.3%
17 Wednesday 12 pm- 3pm 315
0.3%
18 Wednesday 3pm-5pm 296
0.3%
19 Wednesday 5pm -7pm 158
0.2%
20 Wednesday 7 pm- 9pm 106
0.1%
21 Wednesday 9pm-11pm 21
0%
22 Thursday 7am- 9am 11
0%
23 Thursday 9am- 12 pm 290
0.3%
24 Thursday 12 pm- 3pm 307
0.3%
25 Thursday 3pm-5pm 283
0.3%
26 Thursday 5pm -7pm 179
0.2%
27 Thursday 7 pm- 9pm 111
0.1%
28 Thursday 9pm-11pm 19
0%
29 Friday 7am - 9am 8
0%
30 Friday 9am- 12 pm 249
0.3%
31 Friday 12 pm- 3pm 258
0.3%
32 Friday 3pm-5pm 281
0.3%
33 Friday 5pm -7pm 158
0.2%
34 Friday 7 pm- 9pm 103
0.1%
35 Friday 9pm-11pm 26
0%
36 Saturday 7am-9am 12
0%
37 Saturday 9am- 12 pm 205
0.2%
38 Saturday 12 pm- 3pm 179
0.2%
39 Saturday 3pm-5pm 192
0.2%
40 Saturday 5pm -7pm 91
0.1%
41 Saturday 7 pm- 9pm 73
0.1%
42 Saturday 9pm-11pm 25
0%
43 Sunday 7am-9am 2
0%
44 Sunday 9am- 12 pm 5
0%
45 Sunday 12 pm- 3pm 5
0%
46 Sunday 3pm-5pm 7
0%
47 Sunday 5pm -7pm 2
0%
48 Sunday 7 pm- 9pm 2
0%
49 Sunday 9pm-11pm 17
0%
700 Call Dropped 3286
3.4%
701 Call dropped - respondent said that he/she does not want to continue 237
0.2%
Sysmiss 85458
88.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.