The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PAK_2016-2022_BRSJMP_V01_M / variable [F56]
central

Why Don’t Jobseekers Search More? Barriers and Returns to Search on a Job Matching Platform 2016-2022

Pakistan, 2016 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2016-2022_BRSJMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2s4f-d854
Producer(s)
Kate Vyborny, Robert Garlick, Nivedhitha Subramanian, Erica Field
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2026
Last modified
Jul 13, 2026
Page views
85859
Downloads
292
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HHlisting_long_anony
  • hhdata_prep_se
  • individual_level_analysis
  • individual_level_subscriber_analysis
  • individual_round_level_analysis
  • intmed_prep
  • JA_updated
  • jaebs_prep
  • job_level_analysis_se
  • jsfollowup_prep
  • JT_followup_survey_rand
  • jt_ja_harmonized_JSF_CV_updates
  • jt_ja_harmonized_prep_se
  • jt_ja_harmonized_updates_prep_se
  • JT_JA_screener_appended
  • JT_JA_signup_harmonized_se
  • JT_noid_duprem
  • JT_noid_updated
  • JT_rand_preload_10percent_hybridmod
  • JTupdates_JA_harmonized
  • 20percent_bonuscalls_prep
  • 20percent_prep
  • 20percent_prep_attempt
  • adlisting_prep_se
  • all_optout
  • CC_jobs_cv_scoring
  • cv_tracking_batches
  • CV_updates_Highed_attempts
  • CV_updates_highed_data
  • cv_updates_highed_data_25_Jun_2021
  • cv_updates_highed_data_2020_11_30
  • CV_updates_Lowed_attempts
  • CV_updates_Lowed_FS_attempts
  • feedback_joblevel_prep_se
  • feedback_matchlevel_prep_se
  • firms_prep_se
  • FirmSurvey_nodup_anon_se
  • FR_jobs_cv_scoring
  • FS_adlisting_anon_se
  • FS_del_cleaned_unique_jobid
  • FS_del_cleaned_unique_memidjobid_anon
  • FS_interview_med
  • FS_MidlineSurvey_feedback_cleaned
  • FS_non_compliance_int_med
  • pickup_prep_se
  • post_sep2020_call_order
  • pre_sep2020_call_order_recovered
  • screener_prep_se
  • se_matchlevel_latent_interview_probability_variation_v1
  • search_work_resp_ac
  • triminput
  • Updates_survey_var_JT
  • match_level_analysis_sensitivity
  • match_level_oct2022
  • feedback_joblevel_prep_allvars_se
  • feedback_matchlevel_prep_allvars_se
  • match_level_analysis
  • matches_JT_JA_consolidated
  • matches_prep_se
  • LFS_2018-19
  • cv_updates_uniq_ID_list_he_2022_08_11_b5

Respondent availability (last contact, consolidated) (last_resp_avl)

Data file: feedback_matchlevel_prep_allvars_se

Overview

Valid: 7162
Invalid: 1537
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Mean: 1.4722144652332
Standard deviation: 1.1097422287869
Type: Discrete
Width: 66
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes, relevant person on the line 6029
69.3%
2 Was given a new number, had to dial again to reach relevant person 35
0.4%
3 Redirected to relevant person 64
0.7%
4 Respondent asked to call back later 917
10.5%
5 Respondent not interested in service 117
1.3%
d Don't know 0
f Filtered 0
h Refer to headquarters 0
l Left survey 0
n None of the above 0
r Refused to answer 0
u Respondent does not understand 0
Sysmiss 1537
17.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.