The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PAK_2016-2022_BRSJMP_V01_M / variable [F57]
central

Why Don’t Jobseekers Search More? Barriers and Returns to Search on a Job Matching Platform 2016-2022

Pakistan, 2016 - 2022
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PAK_2016-2022_BRSJMP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2s4f-d854
Producer(s)
Kate Vyborny, Robert Garlick, Nivedhitha Subramanian, Erica Field
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 13, 2026
Last modified
Jul 13, 2026
Page views
68894
Downloads
148
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HHlisting_long_anony
  • hhdata_prep_se
  • individual_level_analysis
  • individual_level_subscriber_analysis
  • individual_round_level_analysis
  • intmed_prep
  • JA_updated
  • jaebs_prep
  • job_level_analysis_se
  • jsfollowup_prep
  • JT_followup_survey_rand
  • jt_ja_harmonized_JSF_CV_updates
  • jt_ja_harmonized_prep_se
  • jt_ja_harmonized_updates_prep_se
  • JT_JA_screener_appended
  • JT_JA_signup_harmonized_se
  • JT_noid_duprem
  • JT_noid_updated
  • JT_rand_preload_10percent_hybridmod
  • JTupdates_JA_harmonized
  • 20percent_bonuscalls_prep
  • 20percent_prep
  • 20percent_prep_attempt
  • adlisting_prep_se
  • all_optout
  • CC_jobs_cv_scoring
  • cv_tracking_batches
  • CV_updates_Highed_attempts
  • CV_updates_highed_data
  • cv_updates_highed_data_25_Jun_2021
  • cv_updates_highed_data_2020_11_30
  • CV_updates_Lowed_attempts
  • CV_updates_Lowed_FS_attempts
  • feedback_joblevel_prep_se
  • feedback_matchlevel_prep_se
  • firms_prep_se
  • FirmSurvey_nodup_anon_se
  • FR_jobs_cv_scoring
  • FS_adlisting_anon_se
  • FS_del_cleaned_unique_jobid
  • FS_del_cleaned_unique_memidjobid_anon
  • FS_interview_med
  • FS_MidlineSurvey_feedback_cleaned
  • FS_non_compliance_int_med
  • pickup_prep_se
  • post_sep2020_call_order
  • pre_sep2020_call_order_recovered
  • screener_prep_se
  • se_matchlevel_latent_interview_probability_variation_v1
  • search_work_resp_ac
  • triminput
  • Updates_survey_var_JT
  • match_level_analysis_sensitivity
  • match_level_oct2022
  • feedback_joblevel_prep_allvars_se
  • feedback_matchlevel_prep_allvars_se
  • match_level_analysis
  • matches_JT_JA_consolidated
  • matches_prep_se
  • LFS_2018-19
  • cv_updates_uniq_ID_list_he_2022_08_11_b5

What is the minimum education level required? (firm_edu_required_ad)

Data file: match_level_analysis

Overview

Valid: 1412269
Invalid: 1777
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 110
Type: Discrete
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 None 399219
28.2%
20 Primary School 130277
9.2%
30 Middle School 119666
8.5%
40 Matriculation/O Level 114232
8.1%
50 FSc /A Level - Pre Med 0
60 Fsc /A Level - Pre Engineering 0
70 F.A / A Level 317001
22.4%
80 Bachelors 298558
21.1%
90 Masters 16692
1.2%
100 PhD 15
0%
110 Other Courses/Diplomas 16609
1.2%
Sysmiss 1777
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.