The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F15]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
75257
Downloads
1741
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

Item Code (hh_k02)

Data file: hh_mod_k1

Overview

Valid: 463968
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 401
Maximum: 441
Type: Discrete
Width: 86
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
401 Carpet, rugs, drapes, curtains 12888
2.8%
402 Linen - towels, sheets, blankets 12888
2.8%
403 Mat - sleeping or for drying maize flour 12888
2.8%
404 Mosquito net 12888
2.8%
405 Mattress 12888
2.8%
406 Sports & hobby equipment, musical instruments, toys 12888
2.8%
407 Film, film processing, camera 12888
2.8%
408 Cement 12888
2.8%
409 Bricks 12888
2.8%
410 Construction timber 12888
2.8%
411 Council rates 12888
2.8%
412 Insurance - health (MASM, etc.), auto, home, life 12888
2.8%
413 Losses to theft (value of items or cash lost) 12888
2.8%
414 Fines or legal fees 12888
2.8%
415 Lobola (bridewealth) costs 12888
2.8%
416 Marriage ceremony costs 12888
2.8%
417 Funeral costs, household members 12888
2.8%
418 Funeral costs, nonhousehold members (relatives, neighbors/friends) 12888
2.8%
419 Funeral costs, nonhousehold members (relatives, neighbors/friends) 0
420 Corrugated Iron Sheets 0
421 Ply Wood/Doors Wooden/Frames Door Wooden 12888
2.8%
422 Iron bars 12888
2.8%
423 Tiles 12888
2.8%
424 Plumbing pipes 12888
2.8%
425 Services of Plumbers/Electricians/Carpenters/builders/Electricity installation charges 12888
2.8%
426 Driving licenses/lessons and tests 12888
2.8%
427 Road worthiness tests 12888
2.8%
428 Estate/housing agents services 12888
2.8%
429 Services of Portrait/event photography/video coverage 12888
2.8%
430 Insurance - health (MASM, etc.), auto,home, life 0
431 Long-term care insurance (e.g. MASM) 12888
2.8%
432 Owner-occupiers insurance against fire 12888
2.8%
433 Tenants insurance against fire 12888
2.8%
434 Car insurance/Motor vehicle Insurance 12888
2.8%
435 Damage to third parties insurance 12888
2.8%
436 Motorcycles insurance 12888
2.8%
437 National Identity cards/Passports/Visa 12888
2.8%
440 Paint 12888
2.8%
441 Corrugated Iron Sheets 12888
2.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.