The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F22]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
67210
Downloads
1496
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

NAME OF THE DISTRICT OF CURRENT RESIDENCE (hh_o07b)

Data file: hh_mod_o

Overview

Valid: 13995
Invalid: 9034
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 315
Type: Discrete
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Chitipa 332
1.4%
102 Karonga 383
1.7%
103 Nkhata Bay 353
1.5%
104 Rumphi 405
1.8%
105 Mzimba 600
2.6%
106 Likoma 130
0.6%
107 Mzuzu City 330
1.4%
201 Kasungu 413
1.8%
202 Nkhotakota 365
1.6%
203 Ntchisi 336
1.5%
204 Dowa 600
2.6%
205 Salima 285
1.2%
206 Lilongwe, Non-City 747
3.2%
207 Mchinji 477
2.1%
208 Dedza 436
1.9%
209 Ntcheu 433
1.9%
210 Lilongwe City 949
4.1%
301 Mangochi 463
2%
302 Machinga 438
1.9%
303 Zomba, Non-City 537
2.3%
304 Chiradzulu 338
1.5%
305 Blantyre, Non-City 332
1.4%
306 Mwanza 423
1.8%
307 Thyolo 428
1.9%
308 Mulanje 426
1.8%
309 Phalombe 487
2.1%
310 Chikwawa 521
2.3%
311 Nsanje 393
1.7%
312 Balaka 330
1.4%
313 Neno 308
1.3%
314 Zomba City 240
1%
315 Blantyre City 757
3.3%
Sysmiss 9034
39.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.