The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F25]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
100492
Downloads
2186
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

SOURCE CODE (hh_r0a)

Data file: hh_mod_r

Overview

Valid: 206213
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 1111
Type: Discrete
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Free Maize (Specify) 12888
6.2%
102 Free Food (other than Maize) (Specify) 12888
6.2%
104 Inputs-For-Work Programme 12888
6.2%
105 School Feeding Programme 12888
6.2%
106 Free Distribution of Likuni Phala 12888
6.2%
107 Suplementary Feeding for Malnourished Children 12888
6.2%
108 Scholarship/Bursaries for Secondary Education 12888
6.2%
111 Direct Cash Transfers from Gov. 12888
6.2%
112 Direct Cash Transfers from others 12888
6.2%
113 Other, Specify 12893
6.3%
1011 Maize from MVAC 12888
6.2%
1021 Other Free Food from MVAC 12888
6.2%
1031 MASAF - Public Works Programme 12888
6.2%
1032 Food/Cash-for-Work Programme 12888
6.2%
1091 Scholarship for Tertiary Education 12888
6.2%
1111 Cash from MVAC 12888
6.2%
9991 Others (Listed) 0
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.