The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F29]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
67277
Downloads
1496
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

Interventions to try to regain your former welfare level (1)? (hh_u04a)

Data file: hh_mod_u

Overview

Valid: 30568
Invalid: 381848
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 39
Type: Discrete
Width: 164
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 RELIED ON OWN-SAVINGS 9456
2.3%
2 RECEIVED UNCONDITIONAL HELP FROM RELATIVES/FRIENDS 2323
0.6%
3 RECEIVED UNCONDITIONAL HELP FROM GOVERNMENT 424
0.1%
4 RECEIVED UNCONDITIONAL HELP FROM NGO/RELIGIOUS INSTITUTION 449
0.1%
5 CHANGED EATING PATTERNS (RELIED ON LESS PREFERRED FOOD OPTIONS,REDUCED THE PROPORTION OR NUMBER OF MEALS PER DAY, OR HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS SKIPPED DAYS OF EATING, ETC.) 2539
0.6%
6 EMPLOYED HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS TOOK ON MORE EMPLOYMENT 821
0.2%
7 ADULT HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS WHO WERE PREVIOUSLY NOT WORKING HAD TO FIND WORK 144
0%
8 HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS MIGRATED 40
0%
9 REDUCED EXPENDITURES ON HEALTH AND/OR EDUCATION 15
0%
11 SOLD AGRICULTURAL ASSETS 29
0%
12 SOLD DURABLE ASSETS 123
0%
13 SOLD LAND/BUILDING 9
0%
14 SOLD CROP STOCK 110
0%
15 SOLD LIVESTOCK 232
0.1%
16 INTENSIFY FISHING 12
0%
17 SENT CHILDREN TO LIVE ELSEWHERE 15
0%
18 ENGAGED IN SPIRITUAL EFFORTS - PRAYER, SACRIFICES, DIVINER CONSULTATIONS 110
0%
19 DID NOT DO ANYTHING 8781
2.1%
20 OTHER (SPECIFY) 239
0.1%
21 REPLANTED CROP (SAME VARIETY) 88
0%
22 REPLANTED CROP (DIFFERENT VARIETY - E.G. SHORT CYCLE VARIETY) 134
0%
23 PLANTED A DIFFERENT CROP 214
0.1%
24 RELIED MORE INTENSIVELY ON IRRIGATION 204
0%
25 STARTED OFF-SEASON CULTIVATION 154
0%
26 DID NOT SELL CROPS 117
0%
27 RECEIVED ASSISTANCE /FINANCIAL SUPPORT FROM COMMUNITY 22
0%
28 HOUSEHOLD RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM INSURANCE 3
0%
29 BORROWED FROM FAMILY/FRIENDS 306
0.1%
30 BORROWED FROM MONEYLENDERS 169
0%
31 TOOK A LOAN FROM A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION 71
0%
32 TOOK ADVANCED PAYMENT FROM EMPLOYER 3
0%
33 MADE MORE PURCHASES ON CREDIT 12
0%
34 SOLD CROP HARVEST IN ADVANCE 17
0%
35 ENGAGED IN ADDITIONAL INCOME GENERATING ACTIVITIES 2815
0.7%
36 TOOK CHILDREN OUT OF SCHOOL 1
0%
37 FORCED CHILDREN INTO MARRIAGE 0
38 SENT CHILDREN (15 AND UNDER)TO WORK 1
0%
39 RELIED MORE ON HOMEGROWN PRODUCE FOR FOOD 366
0.1%
Sysmiss 381848
92.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.