The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F29]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
92420
Downloads
1962
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

Interventions to try to regain your former welfare level (2)? (hh_u04b)

Data file: hh_mod_u

Overview

Valid: 6483
Invalid: 405933
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 39
Type: Discrete
Width: 164
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 RELIED ON OWN-SAVINGS 469
0.1%
2 RECEIVED UNCONDITIONAL HELP FROM RELATIVES/FRIENDS 1488
0.4%
3 RECEIVED UNCONDITIONAL HELP FROM GOVERNMENT 213
0.1%
4 RECEIVED UNCONDITIONAL HELP FROM NGO/RELIGIOUS INSTITUTION 182
0%
5 CHANGED EATING PATTERNS (RELIED ON LESS PREFERRED FOOD OPTIONS,REDUCED THE PROPORTION OR NUMBER OF MEALS PER DAY, OR HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS SKIPPED DAYS OF EATING, ETC.) 996
0.2%
6 EMPLOYED HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS TOOK ON MORE EMPLOYMENT 314
0.1%
7 ADULT HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS WHO WERE PREVIOUSLY NOT WORKING HAD TO FIND WORK 115
0%
8 HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS MIGRATED 21
0%
9 REDUCED EXPENDITURES ON HEALTH AND/OR EDUCATION 11
0%
11 SOLD AGRICULTURAL ASSETS 31
0%
12 SOLD DURABLE ASSETS 73
0%
13 SOLD LAND/BUILDING 3
0%
14 SOLD CROP STOCK 86
0%
15 SOLD LIVESTOCK 169
0%
16 INTENSIFY FISHING 8
0%
17 SENT CHILDREN TO LIVE ELSEWHERE 15
0%
18 ENGAGED IN SPIRITUAL EFFORTS - PRAYER, SACRIFICES, DIVINER CONSULTATIONS 27
0%
19 DID NOT DO ANYTHING 144
0%
20 OTHER (SPECIFY) 29
0%
21 REPLANTED CROP (SAME VARIETY) 19
0%
22 REPLANTED CROP (DIFFERENT VARIETY - E.G. SHORT CYCLE VARIETY) 31
0%
23 PLANTED A DIFFERENT CROP 116
0%
24 RELIED MORE INTENSIVELY ON IRRIGATION 88
0%
25 STARTED OFF-SEASON CULTIVATION 62
0%
26 DID NOT SELL CROPS 61
0%
27 RECEIVED ASSISTANCE /FINANCIAL SUPPORT FROM COMMUNITY 8
0%
28 HOUSEHOLD RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM INSURANCE 1
0%
29 BORROWED FROM FAMILY/FRIENDS 305
0.1%
30 BORROWED FROM MONEYLENDERS 142
0%
31 TOOK A LOAN FROM A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION 19
0%
32 TOOK ADVANCED PAYMENT FROM EMPLOYER 10
0%
33 MADE MORE PURCHASES ON CREDIT 12
0%
34 SOLD CROP HARVEST IN ADVANCE 13
0%
35 ENGAGED IN ADDITIONAL INCOME GENERATING ACTIVITIES 1090
0.3%
36 TOOK CHILDREN OUT OF SCHOOL 3
0%
37 FORCED CHILDREN INTO MARRIAGE 1
0%
38 SENT CHILDREN (15 AND UNDER)TO WORK 0
39 RELIED MORE ON HOMEGROWN PRODUCE FOR FOOD 108
0%
Sysmiss 405933
98.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.