The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F29]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
95330
Downloads
2073
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

Interventions to try to regain your former welfare level (3)? (hh_u04c)

Data file: hh_mod_u

Overview

Valid: 1264
Invalid: 411152
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 39
Type: Discrete
Width: 164
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 RELIED ON OWN-SAVINGS 41
0%
2 RECEIVED UNCONDITIONAL HELP FROM RELATIVES/FRIENDS 82
0%
3 RECEIVED UNCONDITIONAL HELP FROM GOVERNMENT 57
0%
4 RECEIVED UNCONDITIONAL HELP FROM NGO/RELIGIOUS INSTITUTION 23
0%
5 CHANGED EATING PATTERNS (RELIED ON LESS PREFERRED FOOD OPTIONS,REDUCED THE PROPORTION OR NUMBER OF MEALS PER DAY, OR HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS SKIPPED DAYS OF EATING, ETC.) 105
0%
6 EMPLOYED HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS TOOK ON MORE EMPLOYMENT 77
0%
7 ADULT HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS WHO WERE PREVIOUSLY NOT WORKING HAD TO FIND WORK 40
0%
8 HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS MIGRATED 3
0%
9 REDUCED EXPENDITURES ON HEALTH AND/OR EDUCATION 3
0%
11 SOLD AGRICULTURAL ASSETS 13
0%
12 SOLD DURABLE ASSETS 14
0%
13 SOLD LAND/BUILDING 1
0%
14 SOLD CROP STOCK 24
0%
15 SOLD LIVESTOCK 98
0%
16 INTENSIFY FISHING 2
0%
17 SENT CHILDREN TO LIVE ELSEWHERE 5
0%
18 ENGAGED IN SPIRITUAL EFFORTS - PRAYER, SACRIFICES, DIVINER CONSULTATIONS 6
0%
19 DID NOT DO ANYTHING 8
0%
20 OTHER (SPECIFY) 4
0%
21 REPLANTED CROP (SAME VARIETY) 3
0%
22 REPLANTED CROP (DIFFERENT VARIETY - E.G. SHORT CYCLE VARIETY) 4
0%
23 PLANTED A DIFFERENT CROP 42
0%
24 RELIED MORE INTENSIVELY ON IRRIGATION 20
0%
25 STARTED OFF-SEASON CULTIVATION 12
0%
26 DID NOT SELL CROPS 20
0%
27 RECEIVED ASSISTANCE /FINANCIAL SUPPORT FROM COMMUNITY 2
0%
28 HOUSEHOLD RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM INSURANCE 1
0%
29 BORROWED FROM FAMILY/FRIENDS 102
0%
30 BORROWED FROM MONEYLENDERS 68
0%
31 TOOK A LOAN FROM A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION 7
0%
32 TOOK ADVANCED PAYMENT FROM EMPLOYER 3
0%
33 MADE MORE PURCHASES ON CREDIT 1
0%
34 SOLD CROP HARVEST IN ADVANCE 2
0%
35 ENGAGED IN ADDITIONAL INCOME GENERATING ACTIVITIES 318
0.1%
36 TOOK CHILDREN OUT OF SCHOOL 4
0%
37 FORCED CHILDREN INTO MARRIAGE 1
0%
38 SENT CHILDREN (15 AND UNDER)TO WORK 1
0%
39 RELIED MORE ON HOMEGROWN PRODUCE FOR FOOD 47
0%
Sysmiss 411152
99.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.