The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F36]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
96101
Downloads
2106
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

..parcel were to be sold/rented out, who out HH would decide how money is used? (ag_b206d__0)

Data file: ag_mod_b2

Overview

Valid: 1869
Invalid: 14184
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 33
Type: Discrete
Width: 32
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 RELATIVE 1691
10.5%
2 FRIEND/NEIGHBOR 61
0.4%
3 VDC MEMBER 2
0%
4 VILLAGE HEADMAN 104
0.6%
5 TRADITIONAL AUTHORITY 1
0%
6 POLITICAL LEADER 0
7 MAIN FARM/PLOT 0
8 ROADSIDE 0
9 MOBILE MARKET 0
10 LOCAL MARKET 0
11 PRIVATE TRADER IN LOCAL MARKET 1
0%
12 LOCAL MERCHANT/GROCERY 1
0%
13 MAIN MARKET 0
14 PRIVATE TRADER IN MAIN MARKET 0
15 AUCTION IN MAIN MARKET 0
16 PRIVATE COMPANY/BUSINESS PERSON 1
0%
17 EMPLOYER 2
0%
18 GOVERNMENT AGENCY 2
0%
19 PARLIAMENT MEMBER 0
20 MONEY LENDER/KATAPILA 0
21 PRIVATE MICROFINANCE INSTITUTION 0
22 SAVINGS & CREDIT COOPERATIVE 0
23 COMMERCIAL BANK 0
24 GOVERNMENT-FINANCED LENDER 0
25 PARASTATAL ORGANIZATION 0
26 AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVE 0
27 FARMER BASED CLUB/ASSOCIATION 0
28 NGO 0
29 TRUST 0
30 PRIVATE VETERINARY 0
31 DISTRICT VETERINARY 0
32 RELIGIOUS GROUP/INSTITUTION 0
33 OTHER (SPECIFY) 3
0%
34 VILLAGE OPEN FORUM 0
Sysmiss 14184
88.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.