The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F42]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
114839
Downloads
2860
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

What was the main disease affecting the plants in the plot? (ag_g11_1)

Data file: ag_mod_g

Overview

Valid: 383
Invalid: 31362
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 33
Type: Discrete
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 MAIZE LETHAL NECROSIS DISEASE 27
0.1%
2 MAIZE STREAK VIRUS DISEASE 47
0.1%
3 FINE STRIPPING DISEASE 10
0%
4 MAIZE BUSHY STUNT 3
0%
5 MAIZE DWARF VIRUS 10
0%
6 EAR Rot 2
0%
7 DOWNY MILDEW 0
8 LEAF BLIGHT 4
0%
9 STALK ROT 6
0%
10 RUST 0
11 SMUT 0
12 TASSEL SMUT 1
0%
13 TAR SPOT 0
14 GREY LEAF SPOT (CERCOSPORA ZEINA) 2
0%
21 AFLATOXIN – A TYPE OF MYCOTOXIN FUNGI 16
0.1%
22 GROUNDNUT ROSETTE 111
0.3%
23 TERMITES DAMAGE 2
0%
24 EARLY AND LATE LEAF SPOT 33
0.1%
25 RUST - PUCCINIA ARACHIDIS 8
0%
26 STUNT VIRUS 19
0.1%
27 OTHER SPECIFY 32
0.1%
28 Frog eye 4
0%
29 Rust 7
0%
30 Soyabean Mozaic virus 15
0%
31 PIGEONPEA FUSARIUM WIILT 20
0.1%
32 SORGHUM ANTHRACNOSE 1
0%
33 SORGHUM COVERED KERNEL SMUT 3
0%
Sysmiss 31362
98.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.