The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F48]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
67209
Downloads
1496
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

What crops were planted on this [PLOT] during the [RS]? (1st) (ag_k21a)

Data file: ag_mod_k

Overview

Valid: 2762
Invalid: 13
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 49
Type: Discrete
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 MAIZE LOCAL 409
14.7%
2 MAIZE COMPOSITE/OPV 3
0.1%
3 MAIZE HYBRID 566
20.4%
4 MAIZE HYBRID RECYCLED 169
6.1%
5 TOBACCO BURLEY 0
6 TOBACCO FLUE CURED 0
7 TOBACCO NNDF 0
8 TOBACCO SDF 0
9 TOBACCO ORIENTAL 1
0%
10 OTHER TOBACCO (SPECIFY) 1
0%
11 GROUNDNUT CHALIMBANA 0
12 GROUNDNUT CG7 1
0%
13 GROUNDNUT MANI-PINTAR 0
14 GROUNDNUT MAWANGA 0
15 GROUNDNUT JL24 0
16 OTHER GROUNDNUT (SPECIFY) 0
17 RICE LOCAL 9
0.3%
18 RICE FAYA 7
0.3%
19 RICE PUSA 5
0.2%
20 RICE TCG10 1
0%
21 RICE IET4094 (SENGA) 1
0%
22 RICE WAMBONE 4
0.1%
23 RICE KILOMBERO 21
0.8%
24 RICE ITA 0
25 RICE MTUPATUPA 24
0.9%
26 OTHER RICE (SPECIFY) 29
1%
27 GROUND BEAN(NZAMA) 0
28 SWEET POTATO 232
8.4%
29 IRISH [MALAWI] POTATO 228
8.2%
30 WHEAT 0
31 FINGER MILLET(MAWERE) 0
32 SORGHUM 0
33 PEARL MILLET(MCHEWERE) 0
34 BEANS 190
6.8%
35 SOYABEAN 0
36 PIGEONPEA(NANDOLO) 0
37 COTTON 0
38 SUNFLOWER 1
0%
39 SUGAR CANE 12
0.4%
40 CABBAGE 31
1.1%
41 TANAPOSI 224
8.1%
42 NKHWANI 58
2.1%
43 THERERE/OKRA 8
0.3%
44 TOMATO 338
12.2%
45 ONION 45
1.6%
46 PEAS 25
0.9%
47 PAPRIKA 0
48 OTHER SPECIFY 1 110
4%
49 OTHER SPECIFY 2 9
0.3%
Sysmiss 13
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.