The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F53]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
94380
Downloads
2037
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

Who/What were the main buyers/outlets for your[CROP]sales?(ID CODE #1) (ag_o05a)

Data file: ag_mod_o

Overview

Valid: 1847
Invalid: 1619
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 33
Type: Discrete
Width: 32
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 RELATIVE 35
1%
2 FRIEND/NEIGHBOR 293
8.5%
3 VDC MEMBER 0
4 VILLAGE HEADMAN 0
5 TRADITIONAL AUTHORITY 0
6 POLITICAL LEADER 0
7 MAIN FARM/PLOT 5
0.1%
8 ROADSIDE 64
1.8%
9 MOBILE MARKET 491
14.2%
10 LOCAL MARKET 638
18.4%
11 PRIVATE TRADER IN LOCAL MARKET 67
1.9%
12 LOCAL MERCHANT/GROCERY 16
0.5%
13 MAIN MARKET 123
3.5%
14 PRIVATE TRADER IN MAIN MARKET 10
0.3%
15 AUCTION IN MAIN MARKET 0
16 PRIVATE COMPANY/BUSINESS PERSON 74
2.1%
17 EMPLOYER 0
18 GOVERNMENT AGENCY 2
0.1%
19 PARLIAMENT MEMBER 0
20 MONEY LENDER/KATAPILA 0
21 PRIVATE MICROFINANCE INSTITUTION 0
22 SAVINGS & CREDIT COOPERATIVE 0
23 COMMERCIAL BANK 0
24 GOVERNMENT-FINANCED LENDER 0
25 PARASTATAL ORGANIZATION 0
26 AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVE 0
27 FARMER BASED CLUB/ASSOCIATION 1
0%
28 NGO 0
29 TRUST 0
30 PRIVATE VETERINARY 0
31 DISTRICT VETERINARY 0
32 RELIGIOUS GROUP/INSTITUTION 0
33 OTHER (SPECIFY) 28
0.8%
34 VILLAGE OPEN FORUM 0
Sysmiss 1619
46.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.