The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F59]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
100516
Downloads
2186
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

What are the household's major purposes for owning/keeping (Reason 1) (ag_r01_1a)

Data file: ag_mod_r1

Overview

Valid: 11812
Invalid: 110345
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 14
Type: Discrete
Width: 33
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Sale of adult animals 7071
5.8%
2 Sale of young animals 92
0.1%
3 Sale of livestock products 70
0.1%
4 Food for the family 2689
2.2%
5 Cope with unexpected expenditures 835
0.7%
6 Cope with seasonal expenditures 61
0%
7 Draught power 27
0%
8 Manure 122
0.1%
9 Transport 32
0%
10 Wealth status 16
0%
11 Savings 71
0.1%
12 Wage 4
0%
13 Reproduction 710
0.6%
14 Other/specify 12
0%
Sysmiss 110345
90.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.