The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F59]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
114520
Downloads
2840
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

What is the main breed of the improved/ exotic [LIVESTOCK]? (ag_r03_2)

Data file: ag_mod_r1

Overview

Valid: 128
Invalid: 122029
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 42
Type: Discrete
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 FRESIAN 38
0%
2 GUERSEY 1
0%
3 JERSEY 20
0%
4 AYRHIRE 0
5 BROWN SWISS 2
0%
6 FLECKVIEH 0
7 ANKOLE 0
8 ZEBU 8
0%
9 NGANDA 5
0%
10 SAHIWAL 0
11 REDPOLI 0
12 HEREFORD 0
13 BORAN 0
14 BOSMORA 0
15 OTHER CATTLE CROSSES 7
0%
16 OTHER CATTLE (SPECIFY) 24
0%
17 BOER 14
0%
18 GALLA 1
0%
19 MUBENDE 1
0%
20 KIGEZI 0
21 SMALL EAST AFRICAN 0
22 SANEEN 0
23 TOGGERN BURG 0
24 ANGLONUBIAN 0
25 ANGORA GOATS 0
26 ALPINE GOATS 0
27 OTHER GOAT CROSSES 0
28 OTHER GOAT (SPECIFY) 0
29 BOILER-PLYMOUTH ROCK 0
30 CORNISH 0
31 SUSSEX LAYERS- LEGHORN 0
32 MINOCA 0
33 RHODE ISLAND RED 0
34 ANCONA 0
35 NEW HAMPSHIRE 0
36 PLYMOUTH 0
37 OTHER PIG (SPECIFY) 3
0%
38 EAST AFRICAN BLACK HEADED 1
0%
39 WHITE TYPE 1
0%
40 RED SHEEP- SHORT LEGGED 0
41 OTHER SHEEP (SPECIFY) 0
42 DON'T KNOW 2
0%
Sysmiss 122029
99.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.