The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F59]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
67311
Downloads
1496
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

Against which main disease did your household vaccinate [LIVESTOCK] (ag_r24)

Data file: ag_mod_r1

Overview

Valid: 1857
Invalid: 120300
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 35
Type: Discrete
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 AVIAN INFLUENZA 36
0%
2 COCCIDIOSIS (Kamwazi) 84
0.1%
3 FOWL CHOLERA 25
0%
4 FOWL POX(Nthomba) 22
0%
5 FOWL TYPHOID 10
0%
6 GUMBORO (Khuputo) 22
0%
7 NEW CASTTLE (Chitopa, Chidelu) 1088
0.9%
8 BLACK HEAD 19
0%
9 MAREKS DISEASE 16
0%
10 INFECTIOUS BROCHNITIES 18
0%
11 INFECTIOUS LARYNGEAL TRACHEITIS 13
0%
12 MYCOPLASMOSIS 10
0%
13 INFECTIOUS CORYZA 25
0%
14 ASPERGILLOSIS 7
0%
16 EAST COST FEVER (Chigodola cha ng'ombe) 224
0.2%
17 HEART WATER(Khunyu) 16
0%
18 ANAPLASMOSISI (Matenda a Chikasu) 10
0%
19 ANTHRAX 19
0%
20 BABEISIOSIS (Likodzo la ng'ombe) 18
0%
21 FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE 158
0.1%
22 LUMPY SKIN (Matenda a zotupatupa-Kalimbwi) 0
23 CBPP 0
24 CCPP 0
25 RABIES (Chiwewe) 3
0%
26 TRYPANOSOMIASIS (Matenga a kaodzela) 0
27 PPR 0
28 BLACK QUARTER 0
29 Tuberculosis (Chifuwa cha chichikulu cha ng,ombe) 0
30 AFRICAN SWINE FEVER 6
0%
32 HOG CHOLERA 0
33 WORMS 4
0%
34 SWINE DYSENTRY 0
35 OTHER (SPECIFY) 4
0%
36 MANGE 0
Sysmiss 120300
98.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.