The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_V01_M / variable [F8]
lsms

Sixth Integrated Household Survey 2024-2025

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024-2025_IHS-VI_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 14, 2026
Last modified
Jul 21, 2026
Page views
97558
Downloads
2156
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_mod_a_filt
  • hh_mod_b
  • hh_mod_c
  • hh_mod_d
  • hh_mod_e
  • hh_mod_f
  • hh_mod_f1
  • hh_mod_g1
  • hh_mod_g2
  • hh_mod_g3
  • hh_mod_h
  • hh_mod_i1
  • hh_mod_i2
  • hh_mod_j
  • hh_mod_k1
  • hh_mod_k2
  • hh_mod_l
  • hh_mod_m
  • hh_mod_meta
  • hh_mod_n1
  • hh_mod_n2
  • hh_mod_o
  • hh_mod_p
  • hh_mod_q
  • hh_mod_r
  • hh_mod_s1
  • hh_mod_s2
  • hh_mod_t
  • hh_mod_u
  • hh_mod_v
  • hh_mod_w
  • hh_mod_x
  • hh_mod_y
  • hh_mod_zb
  • ag_mod_a
  • ag_mod_b2
  • ag_mod_c
  • ag_mod_d
  • ag_mod_e1
  • ag_mod_e2
  • ag_mod_f
  • ag_mod_g
  • ag_mod_h
  • ag_mod_i
  • ag_mod_i_1
  • ag_mod_i2
  • ag_mod_j
  • ag_mod_k
  • ag_mod_l
  • ag_mod_m
  • ag_mod_meta
  • ag_mod_n
  • ag_mod_o
  • ag_mod_o_1
  • ag_mod_o2
  • ag_mod_p
  • ag_mod_q
  • ag_mod_q_1
  • ag_mod_r1
  • ag_mod_r2
  • ag_mod_s
  • ag_mod_t1
  • ag_mod_t2
  • fs_mod_b
  • fs_mod_c
  • fs_mod_d
  • com_meta
  • com_ca
  • com_cb
  • com_cc
  • com_cd
  • com_ce
  • com_cf1
  • com_cf2
  • com_cg
  • com_ch
  • com_ci
  • com_cj
  • com_ck
  • ihs6_caloric_conversionfactor
  • ihs6_consumptionaggregates

UNIT (hh_g03b_label)

Data file: hh_mod_g1

Overview

Valid: 282180
Invalid: 1689684
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 80
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 KILOGRAMME 35371
1.8%
4 PAIL 3701
0.2%
6 No 10 PLATE 3448
0.2%
7 No 12 PLATE 3217
0.2%
8 BUNCH 310
0%
9 PIECE 70989
3.6%
10 HEAP 71053
3.6%
15 LITRE 11705
0.6%
18 GRAM 11173
0.6%
19 MILLILITRE 2635
0.1%
20 TEASPOON 1979
0.1%
22 SATCHET/TUBE 12948
0.7%
23 OTHER (SPECIFY) 6922
0.4%
25 TINA 10219
0.5%
26 5 LITRE BUCKET(Chigoba) 4841
0.2%
27 BASIN (SMALL) 2766
0.1%
31 LOAF (300G) 321
0%
32 LOAF (600G) 570
0%
33 LOAF (700G) 339
0%
34 PACKET (150G) 696
0%
35 PACKET (400G) 418
0%
36 PACKET (500G) 429
0%
37 PACKET (1KG) 51
0%
41 SATCHET/TUBE (25G) 4035
0.2%
42 SATCHET/TUBE (50G) 2206
0.1%
43 SATCHET/TUBE (100G) 558
0%
44 CLUSTER 2677
0.1%
51 PACKET 8775
0.4%
54 PACKET(SMALL) 602
0%
55 PACKET (LARGE) 5
0%
59 TABLESPOON 1113
0.1%
60 PACKET 1817
0.1%
65 PACKET (250G) 646
0%
70 PACKET (25g) 9
0%
71 TIN 100G 125
0%
72 TIN 250G 130
0%
73 TIN 500G 39
0%
74 BUNDLE 0
75 BUNDLE 1128
0.1%
80 CUP 2214
0.1%
Sysmiss 1689684
85.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.