The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024_IHPS-V_V01_M / variable [F13]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2024 (Long-Term Panel and Sample Refresh, 51 EAs each)

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024_IHPS-V_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2026
Last modified
Jul 22, 2026
Page views
44750
Downloads
2026
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_meta_24
  • hh_mod_a_filt_24
  • hh_mod_b_24
  • hh_mod_c_24
  • hh_mod_d_24
  • hh_mod_e_24
  • hh_mod_f_24
  • hh_mod_f1_24
  • hh_mod_g1_24
  • hh_mod_g2_24
  • hh_mod_g3_24
  • hh_mod_h_24
  • hh_mod_i1_24
  • hh_mod_i2_24
  • hh_mod_j_24
  • hh_mod_k1_24
  • hh_mod_k2_24
  • hh_mod_l_24
  • hh_mod_m_24
  • hh_mod_n1_24
  • hh_mod_n2_24
  • hh_mod_o_24
  • hh_mod_p_24
  • hh_mod_q_24
  • hh_mod_r_24
  • hh_mod_s1_24
  • hh_mod_s2_24
  • hh_mod_t_24
  • hh_mod_u_24
  • hh_mod_v_24
  • hh_mod_w_24
  • hh_mod_x_24
  • hh_mod_z_24
  • hh_mod_zb_24
  • hh_mod_zc_24
  • hh_mod_zd_24
  • ag_meta_24
  • ag_mod_a_24
  • ag_mod_b2_24
  • ag_mod_c_24
  • ag_mod_d_24
  • ag_mod_e1_24
  • ag_mod_e2_24
  • ag_mod_f_24
  • ag_mod_g_24
  • ag_mod_h_24
  • ag_mod_i_1_24
  • ag_mod_i_24
  • ag_mod_i2_24
  • ag_mod_j_24
  • ag_mod_k_24
  • ag_mod_l_24
  • ag_mod_m_24
  • ag_mod_n_24
  • ag_mod_o_1_24
  • ag_mod_o_24
  • ag_mod_o2_24
  • ag_mod_p_24
  • ag_mod_q_1_24
  • ag_mod_q_24
  • ag_mod_r1_24
  • ag_mod_r2_24
  • ag_mod_s_24
  • ag_mod_t1_24
  • ag_mod_t2_24
  • fs_mod_b_24
  • fs_mod_c_24
  • fs_mod_d_24
  • com_meta_24
  • com_ca_24
  • com_cb_24
  • com_cc_24
  • com_cd_24
  • com_ce_24
  • com_cf1_24
  • com_cf2_24
  • com_cg_24
  • com_ch_24
  • com_ci_24
  • com_cj_24
  • com_ck_24
  • ihps2024memberdatabase

Item Code (hh_i02)

Data file: hh_mod_i1_24

Overview

Valid: 33156
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 239
Type: Discrete
Width: 45
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Charcoal 2763
8.3%
102 Paraffin or kerosene 2763
8.3%
103 Cigarettes or other tobacco 2763
8.3%
104 Candles 2763
8.3%
105 Matches 2763
8.3%
106 Newspapers or magazines 2763
8.3%
107 Public transport - Bicycle Taxi 2763
8.3%
108 Public transport - Bus/Minibus 2763
8.3%
109 Public transport - Other (Truck, Oxcart, Etc) 2763
8.3%
110 Public Transport - Motor Cycle Taxi (Kabaza) 2763
8.3%
223 Recharging batteries, cell phones 2763
8.3%
239 Public transport - Car/Taxi 2763
8.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.