The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024_IHPS-V_V01_M / variable [F21]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2024 (Long-Term Panel and Sample Refresh, 51 EAs each)

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024_IHPS-V_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2026
Last modified
Jul 22, 2026
Page views
39406
Downloads
1979
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_meta_24
  • hh_mod_a_filt_24
  • hh_mod_b_24
  • hh_mod_c_24
  • hh_mod_d_24
  • hh_mod_e_24
  • hh_mod_f_24
  • hh_mod_f1_24
  • hh_mod_g1_24
  • hh_mod_g2_24
  • hh_mod_g3_24
  • hh_mod_h_24
  • hh_mod_i1_24
  • hh_mod_i2_24
  • hh_mod_j_24
  • hh_mod_k1_24
  • hh_mod_k2_24
  • hh_mod_l_24
  • hh_mod_m_24
  • hh_mod_n1_24
  • hh_mod_n2_24
  • hh_mod_o_24
  • hh_mod_p_24
  • hh_mod_q_24
  • hh_mod_r_24
  • hh_mod_s1_24
  • hh_mod_s2_24
  • hh_mod_t_24
  • hh_mod_u_24
  • hh_mod_v_24
  • hh_mod_w_24
  • hh_mod_x_24
  • hh_mod_z_24
  • hh_mod_zb_24
  • hh_mod_zc_24
  • hh_mod_zd_24
  • ag_meta_24
  • ag_mod_a_24
  • ag_mod_b2_24
  • ag_mod_c_24
  • ag_mod_d_24
  • ag_mod_e1_24
  • ag_mod_e2_24
  • ag_mod_f_24
  • ag_mod_g_24
  • ag_mod_h_24
  • ag_mod_i_1_24
  • ag_mod_i_24
  • ag_mod_i2_24
  • ag_mod_j_24
  • ag_mod_k_24
  • ag_mod_l_24
  • ag_mod_m_24
  • ag_mod_n_24
  • ag_mod_o_1_24
  • ag_mod_o_24
  • ag_mod_o2_24
  • ag_mod_p_24
  • ag_mod_q_1_24
  • ag_mod_q_24
  • ag_mod_r1_24
  • ag_mod_r2_24
  • ag_mod_s_24
  • ag_mod_t1_24
  • ag_mod_t2_24
  • fs_mod_b_24
  • fs_mod_c_24
  • fs_mod_d_24
  • com_meta_24
  • com_ca_24
  • com_cb_24
  • com_cc_24
  • com_cd_24
  • com_ce_24
  • com_cf1_24
  • com_cf2_24
  • com_cg_24
  • com_ch_24
  • com_ci_24
  • com_cj_24
  • com_ck_24
  • ihps2024memberdatabase

Why was this [ENTERPRISE] not in operation on the period as in 25a? (1) (hh_n26a)

Data file: hh_mod_n2_24

Overview

Valid: 1174
Invalid: 562
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Lack of non-labour inputs 64
3.7%
2 Lack of credit 74
4.3%
3 Lack of cash 375
21.6%
4 Seasonal work 190
10.9%
5 Bad weather 51
2.9%
6 Not profitable 163
9.4%
7 Own-Illness/Need to care for household members 54
3.1%
8 Other (Specify) 203
11.7%
Sysmiss 562
32.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.