The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024_IHPS-V_V01_M / variable [F21]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2024 (Long-Term Panel and Sample Refresh, 51 EAs each)

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024_IHPS-V_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2026
Last modified
Jul 22, 2026
Page views
39517
Downloads
1979
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_meta_24
  • hh_mod_a_filt_24
  • hh_mod_b_24
  • hh_mod_c_24
  • hh_mod_d_24
  • hh_mod_e_24
  • hh_mod_f_24
  • hh_mod_f1_24
  • hh_mod_g1_24
  • hh_mod_g2_24
  • hh_mod_g3_24
  • hh_mod_h_24
  • hh_mod_i1_24
  • hh_mod_i2_24
  • hh_mod_j_24
  • hh_mod_k1_24
  • hh_mod_k2_24
  • hh_mod_l_24
  • hh_mod_m_24
  • hh_mod_n1_24
  • hh_mod_n2_24
  • hh_mod_o_24
  • hh_mod_p_24
  • hh_mod_q_24
  • hh_mod_r_24
  • hh_mod_s1_24
  • hh_mod_s2_24
  • hh_mod_t_24
  • hh_mod_u_24
  • hh_mod_v_24
  • hh_mod_w_24
  • hh_mod_x_24
  • hh_mod_z_24
  • hh_mod_zb_24
  • hh_mod_zc_24
  • hh_mod_zd_24
  • ag_meta_24
  • ag_mod_a_24
  • ag_mod_b2_24
  • ag_mod_c_24
  • ag_mod_d_24
  • ag_mod_e1_24
  • ag_mod_e2_24
  • ag_mod_f_24
  • ag_mod_g_24
  • ag_mod_h_24
  • ag_mod_i_1_24
  • ag_mod_i_24
  • ag_mod_i2_24
  • ag_mod_j_24
  • ag_mod_k_24
  • ag_mod_l_24
  • ag_mod_m_24
  • ag_mod_n_24
  • ag_mod_o_1_24
  • ag_mod_o_24
  • ag_mod_o2_24
  • ag_mod_p_24
  • ag_mod_q_1_24
  • ag_mod_q_24
  • ag_mod_r1_24
  • ag_mod_r2_24
  • ag_mod_s_24
  • ag_mod_t1_24
  • ag_mod_t2_24
  • fs_mod_b_24
  • fs_mod_c_24
  • fs_mod_d_24
  • com_meta_24
  • com_ca_24
  • com_cb_24
  • com_cc_24
  • com_cd_24
  • com_ce_24
  • com_cf1_24
  • com_cf2_24
  • com_cg_24
  • com_ch_24
  • com_ci_24
  • com_cj_24
  • com_ck_24
  • ihps2024memberdatabase

What was the sources of start-up capital for this [ENTERPRISE?] (Source 2) (hh_n16b)

Data file: hh_mod_n2_24

Overview

Valid: 96
Invalid: 1640
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Width: 54
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Own-savings from agriculture 16
0.9%
2 Own-savings from non-agriculture 27
1.6%
3 Sale of assets owned 6
0.3%
4 Proceeds from another business 5
0.3%
5 Agricultural input credit 0
6 Non-agricultural credit from bank or other institution 2
0.1%
7 Loan from money lender 7
0.4%
8 Loan from family/friends 12
0.7%
9 Savings club 1
0.1%
10 Gift from family/friends 15
0.9%
11 Inherited 1
0.1%
12 Other (specify) 2
0.1%
99 No start-up capital 2
0.1%
Sysmiss 1640
94.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.