The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024_IHPS-V_V01_M / variable [F9]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2024 (Long-Term Panel and Sample Refresh, 51 EAs each)

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024_IHPS-V_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2026
Last modified
Jul 22, 2026
Page views
40820
Downloads
1984
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_meta_24
  • hh_mod_a_filt_24
  • hh_mod_b_24
  • hh_mod_c_24
  • hh_mod_d_24
  • hh_mod_e_24
  • hh_mod_f_24
  • hh_mod_f1_24
  • hh_mod_g1_24
  • hh_mod_g2_24
  • hh_mod_g3_24
  • hh_mod_h_24
  • hh_mod_i1_24
  • hh_mod_i2_24
  • hh_mod_j_24
  • hh_mod_k1_24
  • hh_mod_k2_24
  • hh_mod_l_24
  • hh_mod_m_24
  • hh_mod_n1_24
  • hh_mod_n2_24
  • hh_mod_o_24
  • hh_mod_p_24
  • hh_mod_q_24
  • hh_mod_r_24
  • hh_mod_s1_24
  • hh_mod_s2_24
  • hh_mod_t_24
  • hh_mod_u_24
  • hh_mod_v_24
  • hh_mod_w_24
  • hh_mod_x_24
  • hh_mod_z_24
  • hh_mod_zb_24
  • hh_mod_zc_24
  • hh_mod_zd_24
  • ag_meta_24
  • ag_mod_a_24
  • ag_mod_b2_24
  • ag_mod_c_24
  • ag_mod_d_24
  • ag_mod_e1_24
  • ag_mod_e2_24
  • ag_mod_f_24
  • ag_mod_g_24
  • ag_mod_h_24
  • ag_mod_i_1_24
  • ag_mod_i_24
  • ag_mod_i2_24
  • ag_mod_j_24
  • ag_mod_k_24
  • ag_mod_l_24
  • ag_mod_m_24
  • ag_mod_n_24
  • ag_mod_o_1_24
  • ag_mod_o_24
  • ag_mod_o2_24
  • ag_mod_p_24
  • ag_mod_q_1_24
  • ag_mod_q_24
  • ag_mod_r1_24
  • ag_mod_r2_24
  • ag_mod_s_24
  • ag_mod_t1_24
  • ag_mod_t2_24
  • fs_mod_b_24
  • fs_mod_c_24
  • fs_mod_d_24
  • com_meta_24
  • com_ca_24
  • com_cb_24
  • com_cc_24
  • com_cd_24
  • com_ce_24
  • com_cf1_24
  • com_cf2_24
  • com_cg_24
  • com_ch_24
  • com_ci_24
  • com_cj_24
  • com_ck_24
  • ihps2024memberdatabase

ITEM CODE (hh_g02)

Data file: hh_mod_g1_24

Overview

Valid: 422739
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 5123
Type: Discrete
Width: 58
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Maize ufa mgaiwa (normal flour) 2763
0.7%
102 Maize ufa refined (fine flour) 2763
0.7%
103 Maize ufa processed madeya (bran flour - processed) 2763
0.7%
104 Maize grain (not as ufa) 2763
0.7%
105 Green Maize 2763
0.7%
106 Rice 2763
0.7%
107 Finger millet (mawere) 2763
0.7%
108 Sorghum (mapira) 2763
0.7%
109 Pearl millet (mchewere) 2763
0.7%
110 Wheat flour 2763
0.7%
111 Bread 2763
0.7%
112 Buns, scones, muffins 2763
0.7%
113 Biscuits 2763
0.7%
114 Spaghetti, macaroni, pasta 2763
0.7%
115 Breakfast cereals 2763
0.7%
116 Infant feeding cereals 2763
0.7%
117 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
118 Maize ufa raw madeya (bran flour - unprocessed) 2763
0.7%
119 Grain Meal (Gramill) 2763
0.7%
120 Popcorn 2763
0.7%
201 Cassava tubers 2763
0.7%
202 Cassava flour 2763
0.7%
203 White sweet potato 2763
0.7%
204 Orange sweet potato 2763
0.7%
205 Irish Potato 2763
0.7%
206 Potato crisps 2763
0.7%
207 Plantain, cooking banana 2763
0.7%
208 Cocoyam (masimbi) 2763
0.7%
209 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
301 Bean, white 2763
0.7%
302 Bean, brown 2763
0.7%
303 Pigeon pea (nandolo) 2763
0.7%
305 Groundnut flour 2763
0.7%
306 Soyabean flour 2763
0.7%
307 Ground bean (nzama) 2763
0.7%
308 Cowpea (khobwe) 2763
0.7%
309 Macademia nuts 2763
0.7%
310 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
311 Groundnut (Shelled) 2763
0.7%
312 Groundnut Dried (UnShelled) 2763
0.7%
313 Groundnut Fresh (UnShelled) 2763
0.7%
315 Soya Pieces 2763
0.7%
323 Bean, mixed 2763
0.7%
401 Onion 2763
0.7%
402 Cabbage 2763
0.7%
403 Tanaposi/Rape 2763
0.7%
404 Nkhwani 2763
0.7%
405 Chinese cabbage 2763
0.7%
406 Other cultivated green leafy vegetables 2763
0.7%
407 Gathered wild green leaves 2763
0.7%
408 Tomato 2763
0.7%
409 Cucumber 2763
0.7%
410 Pumpkin 2763
0.7%
411 Okra / Therere 2763
0.7%
412 Tinned vegetables (specify) 2763
0.7%
413 Mushroom 2763
0.7%
414 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
415 Eggplants (aubergines), fresh or chilled 2763
0.7%
416 Carrots, fresh or chilled 2763
0.7%
501 Eggs 2763
0.7%
504 Beef 2763
0.7%
505 Goat 2763
0.7%
506 Pork 2763
0.7%
507 Mutton 2763
0.7%
508 Chicken - Whole 2763
0.7%
509 Other poultry - guinea fowl, doves, quails etc 2763
0.7%
510 Small animal – rabbit, mice, etc 2763
0.7%
511 Termites, other insects (eg Ngumbi, caterpillar) 2763
0.7%
512 Tinned meat or fish 2763
0.7%
514 Fish Soup/Sauce 2763
0.7%
515 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
516 Offal, liver, blood and other parts of slaughtered animals 2763
0.7%
517 Sausage, minced meat, meat balls and other processed meat 2763
0.7%
522 Chicken - Pieces 2763
0.7%
601 Mango 2763
0.7%
602 Banana 2763
0.7%
603 Citrus – naartje, orange, etc 2763
0.7%
604 Pineapple 2763
0.7%
605 Papaya 2763
0.7%
606 Guava 2763
0.7%
607 Avocado 2763
0.7%
608 Wild fruit (masau, malambe, etc) 2763
0.7%
609 Apple 2763
0.7%
610 Other fruits (specify) 2763
0.7%
615 Peaches 2763
0.7%
616 Water melons, fresh 2763
0.7%
701 Fresh milk 2763
0.7%
702 Powdered milk 2763
0.7%
703 Margarine - Blue band 2763
0.7%
704 Butter 2763
0.7%
705 Chambiko - soured milk 2763
0.7%
706 Yoghurt 2763
0.7%
707 Cheese 2763
0.7%
708 Infant feeding formula (for bottle) 2763
0.7%
709 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
801 Sugar 2763
0.7%
802 Sugar cane 2763
0.7%
803 Cooking oil 2763
0.7%
804 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
810 Salt 2763
0.7%
811 Spices 2763
0.7%
812 Yeast, baking powder, bicarbonate of soda 2763
0.7%
813 Tomato sauce (bottle) 2763
0.7%
814 Hot sauce (Nali, etc) 2763
0.7%
815 Jam, jelly 2763
0.7%
816 Sweets, candy, chocolates 2763
0.7%
817 Honey 2763
0.7%
818 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
820 Maize - boiled or roasted (vendor) 2763
0.7%
821 Chips (vendor) 2763
0.7%
822 Cassava - boiled (vendor) 2763
0.7%
823 Eggs - boiled (vendor) 2763
0.7%
824 Chicken (vendor) 2763
0.7%
825 Meat (vendor) 2763
0.7%
826 Fish (vendor) 2763
0.7%
827 Mandazi, doughnut (vendor) 2763
0.7%
828 Samosa (vendor) 2763
0.7%
829 Meal eaten at restaurant 2763
0.7%
830 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
831 Boiled sweet potatoes 2763
0.7%
832 Roasted sweet potatoes 2763
0.7%
833 Boiled groundnuts 2763
0.7%
834 Roasted groundnuts 2763
0.7%
835 Popcorn 2763
0.7%
836 Zikondamoyo / Nkate 2763
0.7%
837 KALONGONDA (Mucuna) 2763
0.7%
838 Cassava - roasted (vendor) 2763
0.7%
901 Tea 2763
0.7%
902 Coffee 2763
0.7%
903 Cocoa, milo 2763
0.7%
904 Squash (Sobo drink concentrate) 2763
0.7%
905 Fruit juice 2763
0.7%
906 Freezes (flavoured ice) 2763
0.7%
907 Soft drinks (Coca-cola, Fanta, Sprite, etc) 2763
0.7%
908 Chibuku(commercial traditional-style beer) 2763
0.7%
909 Bottled water 2763
0.7%
910 Maheu 2763
0.7%
911 Bottled / canned beer (Carlsberg, etc) 2763
0.7%
912 Thobwa 2763
0.7%
913 Traditional beer (masese) 2763
0.7%
914 Wine or commercial liquor 2763
0.7%
915 Locally brewed liquor (kachasu ) 2763
0.7%
916 Other (specify) 2763
0.7%
917 Energy Drinks 2763
0.7%
5021 Sun Dried fish (Large Variety) 2763
0.7%
5022 Sun Dried fish (Medium Variety) 2763
0.7%
5023 Sun Dried fish (Small Variety) 2763
0.7%
5031 Fresh fish (Large Variety) 2763
0.7%
5032 Fresh fish (Medium Variety) 2763
0.7%
5033 Fresh fish (Small Variety) 2763
0.7%
5121 Smoked fish (Large Variety) 2763
0.7%
5122 Smoked fish (Medium Variety) 2763
0.7%
5123 Smoked fish (Small Variety) 2763
0.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.